← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1377 Principal Contractor for New Builds at Sylam & Waulud

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Luton Council are looking to appoint a principal contractor to deliver two residential affordable schemes, one for 5 homes and another for 6 homes.

Lot details

Lot AT1377 DN768853

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AT1377 Principal Contractor for New Builds at Sylam & Waulud

Statusactive
Value£4,800,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0566f6
Latest release ID029047-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 11:30:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029047-2026
28 Jul 2025tender043410-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029047-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "AT1377 DN768853",
          "relatedLot": "AT1377 DN768853",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTCZ-2446-DPDT",
          "name": "Parrott Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "AT1377 DN768853"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN768853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "AT1377 DN768853",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1377 Principal Contractor for New Builds at Sylam & Waulud",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council are looking to appoint a principal contractor to deliver two residential affordable schemes, one for 5 homes and another for 6 homes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Brewer",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCZ-2446-DPDT",
      "name": "Parrott Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BEDFORD",
        "postalCode": "MK42 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Singer Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCZ-2446-DPDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nita@parrottconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "AT1377 Principal Contractor for New Builds at Sylam & Waulud",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029047-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029047-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:30:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Budget",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Timeline",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "Social Value",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029047-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029047-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "AT1377 DN768853",
          "relatedLot": "AT1377 DN768853",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTCZ-2446-DPDT",
          "name": "Parrott Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "AT1377 DN768853"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN768853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "AT1377 DN768853",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1377 Principal Contractor for New Builds at Sylam & Waulud",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council are looking to appoint a principal contractor to deliver two residential affordable schemes, one for 5 homes and another for 6 homes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Brewer",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCZ-2446-DPDT",
      "name": "Parrott Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BEDFORD",
        "postalCode": "MK42 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Singer Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCZ-2446-DPDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nita@parrottconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "AT1377 Principal Contractor for New Builds at Sylam & Waulud",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029047-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029047-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:30:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Budget",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Timeline",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "Social Value",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2025 · 043410-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043410-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T12:08:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN768853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "AT1377 DN768853",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended by maximum of 12 months as appropriate and required"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality will be weighted at 70% inclusive of a Social Value question"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price will be weighted at 30%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Weighting will be split 30% Price and 70% Quality with an aligned weighting for Social Value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "AT1377 DN768853",
        "relatedLot": "AT1377 DN768853",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1377 Principal Contractor for New Builds at Sylam & Waulud",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043410-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043410-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-28T12:08:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council are looking to appoint a principal contractor to deliver\ntwo residential affordable schemes, one for 5 homes and another for 6 homes.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-22T16:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Katie Brewer",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published but form will not comply\nAT1377 Principal Contractor for New Builds at Sylam & Waulud\nLuton Council\nUK2: Preliminary market engagement notice\nEngagement deadline: 1 May 2025\nContract location: Location not specified\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-011029\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04f833\nPublished 25 March 2025, 9:13am"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}