Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
The Science Museum Group wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide the overall soundscape experience for the Science Museum Group’s Horrible Science exhibition due to open February 2026. The soundscape is imagined as a suite of compositions, which will help interpret the theme of each zone for a family audience. The appointed sound design company will develop a cohesive soundscape across the exhibition’s zones, ensuring optimal acoustic conditions and minimal sound bleed. This includes advising on speaker placement, materials, and other relevant audio specifications. The soundscape will support and synchronize with time-based elements such as AV, lighting, and sound-enabled exhibits. The sound designer will collaborate closely with the exhibition designers, AV integrator, and creative teams to ensure an engaging, immersive visitor experience
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055866-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 14:01:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055866-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | tender | 043374-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055866-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T15:01:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160632",
"name": "Coda to Coda"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sound Design Services for Horrible Science Exhibition at the Science and Industry Museum, Manchester ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide the overall soundscape experience for the Science Museum Group’s Horrible Science exhibition due to open February 2026. The soundscape is imagined as a suite of compositions, which will help interpret the theme of each zone for a family audience.\nThe appointed sound design company will develop a cohesive soundscape across the exhibition’s zones, ensuring optimal acoustic conditions and minimal sound bleed. This includes advising on speaker placement, materials, and other relevant audio specifications. The soundscape will support and synchronize with time-based elements such as AV, lighting, and sound-enabled exhibits. The sound designer will collaborate\nclosely with the exhibition designers, AV integrator, and creative teams to ensure an engaging, immersive visitor experience",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160632",
"name": "Coda to Coda",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 8DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "138 Kingsland Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tanya@codatocoda.com",
"telephone": "02077295811"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055866-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055866-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T15:01:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055866-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T15:01:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160632",
"name": "Coda to Coda"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sound Design Services for Horrible Science Exhibition at the Science and Industry Museum, Manchester ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide the overall soundscape experience for the Science Museum Group’s Horrible Science exhibition due to open February 2026. The soundscape is imagined as a suite of compositions, which will help interpret the theme of each zone for a family audience.\nThe appointed sound design company will develop a cohesive soundscape across the exhibition’s zones, ensuring optimal acoustic conditions and minimal sound bleed. This includes advising on speaker placement, materials, and other relevant audio specifications. The soundscape will support and synchronize with time-based elements such as AV, lighting, and sound-enabled exhibits. The sound designer will collaborate\nclosely with the exhibition designers, AV integrator, and creative teams to ensure an engaging, immersive visitor experience",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160632",
"name": "Coda to Coda",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 8DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "138 Kingsland Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tanya@codatocoda.com",
"telephone": "02077295811"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055866-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055866-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T15:01:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043374-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T11:31:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the ITQ document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sound Design Services for Horrible Science Exhibition at the Science and Industry Museum, Manchester ",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T11:31:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide the overall soundscape experience for the Science Museum Group’s Horrible Science exhibition due to open February 2026. The soundscape is imagined as a suite of compositions, which will help interpret the theme of each zone for a family audience.\nThe appointed sound design company will develop a cohesive soundscape across the exhibition’s zones, ensuring optimal acoustic conditions and minimal sound bleed. This includes advising on speaker placement, materials, and other relevant audio specifications. The soundscape will support and synchronize with time-based elements such as AV, lighting, and sound-enabled exhibits. The sound designer will collaborate\nclosely with the exhibition designers, AV integrator, and creative teams to ensure an engaging, immersive visitor experience",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}