Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Purchase of a single large construction telehandler to assist with operations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061534-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 08:27:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061534-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053187-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043358-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061534-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T09:27:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00519868",
"name": "T. H. WHITE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0000002739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Large Telehandler",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of a single large construction telehandler to assist with operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No compliant bids received in response to competitive tender exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ComrclFM&BSS@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00519868",
"name": "T. H. WHITE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN10 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nursteed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thwhite.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00519868",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrian.lovegrove@thwhite.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061534-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061534-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T09:27:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Delivery of goods only with minimum quality criteria set."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061534-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T09:27:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00519868",
"name": "T. H. WHITE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0000002739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Large Telehandler",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of a single large construction telehandler to assist with operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No compliant bids received in response to competitive tender exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ComrclFM&BSS@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00519868",
"name": "T. H. WHITE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN10 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nursteed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thwhite.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00519868",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrian.lovegrove@thwhite.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061534-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061534-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T09:27:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Delivery of goods only with minimum quality criteria set."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053187-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T14:16:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Large Telehandler",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053187-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053187-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T14:16:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00519868",
"name": "T. H. WHITE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0000002739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Large Telehandler",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of a single large construction telehandler to assist with operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ComrclFM&BSS@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00519868",
"name": "T. H. WHITE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN10 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nursteed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thwhite.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00519868",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construction@thwhite.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043358-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T11:07:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting trucks"
},
{
"id": "42418900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loading or handling machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Large Telehandler",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043358-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043358-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T11:07:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00519868",
"name": "T. H. WHITE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0000002739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Large Telehandler",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of a single large construction telehandler to assist with operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Two competitive tendering procedures have been undertaken, neither of which received suitable tenders in response. In accordance with Procurement Act 23 regulations (section 43), the Authority is therefore switching to direct award for this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00519868",
"name": "T. H. WHITE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN10 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nursteed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thwhite.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00519868",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.saunders@thwhite.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXB-9945-BWXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}