← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 2 Loughborough - Sileby

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Service 2 Loughborough to Sileby. These contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.

Statusactive
Value£73,972

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0566c8
Latest release ID047389-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 14:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025award, contract047389-2025
28 Jul 2025award, contract043445-2025
28 Jul 2025award, contract043347-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047389-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154789",
          "name": "Kinchbus Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 2 Loughborough - Sileby",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Service 2 Loughborough to Sileby.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154789",
      "name": "Kinchbus Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heanor",
        "postalCode": "DE75 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "talk@kinchbus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73972,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88766
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047389-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047389-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T15:51:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047389-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047389-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154789",
          "name": "Kinchbus Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 2 Loughborough - Sileby",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Service 2 Loughborough to Sileby.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154789",
      "name": "Kinchbus Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heanor",
        "postalCode": "DE75 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "talk@kinchbus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73972,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88766
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047389-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047389-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T15:51:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2025 · 043445-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043445-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T13:00:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73972,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88766
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043445-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043445-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-28T13:00:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154789",
          "name": "Kinchbus Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 2 Loughborough - Sileby",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154789",
      "name": "Kinchbus Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heanor",
        "postalCode": "DE75 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "talk@kinchbus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2025 · 043347-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T10:49:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73972,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88766
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043347-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043347-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-28T10:49:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155723",
          "name": "Kinchbus Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155723",
      "name": "Kinchbus Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heanor",
        "postalCode": "DE7 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "talk@kinchbus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}