Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumberland County Council would like to commission a provider to undertake the role of Independent Scrutineer of the Northumberland Children and Adults Safeguarding Partnership (NCASP). This is a mandatory role. This provider must be able to provide independent scrutiny and rigorous constructive challenge to support the Statutory Safeguarding Partners and Relevant Agencies to fulfil their responsibilities for safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and adults with needs for care and support. The role includes providing assurance regarding the effectiveness of local multi-agency arrangements in Northumberland with a particular focus on practice and supporting inclusion of the voice of children and adults in decision making and assurance. The NCASP Executive group, Business groups and subgroups meet at quarterly schedules, and the Independent Scrutineer will be required to provide scrutiny and challenge across the Partnership, hold partners to account, and have an independent view of effectiveness of both children and adults safeguarding arrangements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084165-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 09:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084165-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | tender | 043346-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:48:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services of agencies"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169577",
"name": "Better Together Safeguarding Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Independent Scrutineer of Northumberland Children and Adults Safeguarding Partnership (NCASP)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council would like to commission a provider to undertake the role of Independent Scrutineer of the Northumberland Children and Adults Safeguarding Partnership (NCASP). This is a mandatory role. This provider must be able to provide independent scrutiny and rigorous constructive challenge to support the Statutory Safeguarding Partners and Relevant Agencies to fulfil their responsibilities for safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and adults with needs for care and support. The role includes providing assurance regarding the effectiveness of local multi-agency arrangements in Northumberland with a particular focus on practice and supporting inclusion of the voice of children and adults in decision making and assurance. The NCASP Executive group, Business groups and subgroups meet at quarterly schedules, and the Independent Scrutineer will be required to provide scrutiny and challenge across the Partnership, hold partners to account, and have an independent view of effectiveness of both children and adults safeguarding arrangements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosie Cross",
"email": "rosie.cross@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169577",
"name": "Better Together Safeguarding Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 5SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Villa View"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susankirkleymerrick@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "INDEPENDENT SCRUTINEER OF NORTHUMBERLAND CHILDREN AND ADULTS SAFEGUARDING PARTNERSHIP",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum period of 1 year and a minimum period of 30 days, by giving to the Supplier no less than 30 days' written notice prior to the contract end date. Two 12 month extension periods available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:48:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:48:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services of agencies"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169577",
"name": "Better Together Safeguarding Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Independent Scrutineer of Northumberland Children and Adults Safeguarding Partnership (NCASP)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council would like to commission a provider to undertake the role of Independent Scrutineer of the Northumberland Children and Adults Safeguarding Partnership (NCASP). This is a mandatory role. This provider must be able to provide independent scrutiny and rigorous constructive challenge to support the Statutory Safeguarding Partners and Relevant Agencies to fulfil their responsibilities for safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and adults with needs for care and support. The role includes providing assurance regarding the effectiveness of local multi-agency arrangements in Northumberland with a particular focus on practice and supporting inclusion of the voice of children and adults in decision making and assurance. The NCASP Executive group, Business groups and subgroups meet at quarterly schedules, and the Independent Scrutineer will be required to provide scrutiny and challenge across the Partnership, hold partners to account, and have an independent view of effectiveness of both children and adults safeguarding arrangements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosie Cross",
"email": "rosie.cross@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169577",
"name": "Better Together Safeguarding Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 5SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Villa View"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susankirkleymerrick@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "INDEPENDENT SCRUTINEER OF NORTHUMBERLAND CHILDREN AND ADULTS SAFEGUARDING PARTNERSHIP",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum period of 1 year and a minimum period of 30 days, by giving to the Supplier no less than 30 days' written notice prior to the contract end date. Two 12 month extension periods available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:48:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043346-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T10:49:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension available."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% Cost\n80% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services of agencies"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Scrutineer of Northumberland Children and Adults Safeguarding Partnership (NCASP)",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043346-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043346-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T10:49:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council would like to commission a provider to undertake the role of Independent Scrutineer of the Northumberland Children and Adults Safeguarding Partnership (NCASP). This is a mandatory role.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nTo view this opportunity you will need to register on the OPEN E-procurement portal.\nWhen registered, please search for the tender title NCC1659 Independent Scrutineer of Northumberland Children and Adults Safeguarding Partnership (NCASP)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosie.cross@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}