Lot 1
No lot description published.
Replacement of the rear access balcony to second-floor maisonettes, with the following key components: • Removal and replacement of existing balcony deck. • Remedial works to cantilevered support beams as per structural engineer recommendations. • Replacement of existing handrails and guarding to meet current Building Regulations. • Redirection of existing rainwater pipe from penetrating the deck to discharge at the side of the stairwell projection. The form of contract shall be a JCT MWD 2016 agreement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071513-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 10:22:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071513-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055726-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | tender | 043334-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071513-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T10:22:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05771179",
"name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Balcony Walkway Replacement at Sandgate High Street Flats, Folkestone",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of the rear access balcony to second-floor maisonettes, with the following key components:\n• Removal and replacement of existing balcony deck.\n• Remedial works to cantilevered support beams as per structural engineer recommendations.\n• Replacement of existing handrails and guarding to meet current Building Regulations.\n• Redirection of existing rainwater pipe from penetrating the deck to discharge at the side of the stairwell projection.\nThe form of contract shall be a JCT MWD 2016 agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05771179",
"name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westerham",
"postalCode": "TN16 1BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Churchill Court Hortons Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ensigna.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05771179",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ensigna.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYP-6611-JPRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 88642,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106370.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period (or periods) of up to 6 months or as needed to complete the works. Any extensions to be an extension of time only without additional costs (notwithstanding any separate modifications to the contract)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T10:22:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071513-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T10:22:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05771179",
"name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Balcony Walkway Replacement at Sandgate High Street Flats, Folkestone",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of the rear access balcony to second-floor maisonettes, with the following key components:\n• Removal and replacement of existing balcony deck.\n• Remedial works to cantilevered support beams as per structural engineer recommendations.\n• Replacement of existing handrails and guarding to meet current Building Regulations.\n• Redirection of existing rainwater pipe from penetrating the deck to discharge at the side of the stairwell projection.\nThe form of contract shall be a JCT MWD 2016 agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05771179",
"name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westerham",
"postalCode": "TN16 1BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Churchill Court Hortons Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ensigna.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05771179",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ensigna.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYP-6611-JPRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 88642,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106370.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period (or periods) of up to 6 months or as needed to complete the works. Any extensions to be an extension of time only without additional costs (notwithstanding any separate modifications to the contract)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T10:22:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055726-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-11T11:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 88642,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106370.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period (or periods) of up to 6 months or as needed to complete the works. Any extensions to be an extension of time only without additional costs (notwithstanding any separate modifications to the contract)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:17:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05771179",
"name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Balcony Walkway Replacement at Sandgate High Street Flats, Folkestone",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Folkestone and Hythe District Council (FHDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable contractor to replace the failed balcony walkway structure in accordance with the approved designs.\nThe works consist of a like-for-like replacement of the rear access balcony to second-floor maisonettes, with the following key components:\n• Removal and replacement of existing balcony deck.\n• Remedial works to cantilevered support beams as per structural engineer recommendations.\n• Replacement of existing handrails and guarding to meet current Building Regulations.\n• Redirection of existing rainwater pipe from penetrating the deck to discharge at the side of the stairwell projection.\nThe form of contract shall be a JCT MWD 2016 agreement.\nThe contract award is yet subject to successful completion of Section 20 consultation with our tenants and leaseholders as required by the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 (as amended).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.folkestone-hythe.gov.uk/council-transparency/procurement-information",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Mhairi Richards",
"email": "mhairi.richards@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441303853401"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05771179",
"name": "ENSIGNA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westerham",
"postalCode": "TN16 1BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Churchill Court Hortons Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ensigna.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05771179",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ensigna.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYP-6611-JPRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043334-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T10:17:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period (or periods) of up to 6 months or as needed to complete the works. Any extensions to be an extension of time only without additional costs (notwithstanding any separate modifications to the contract)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total tender sum",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Expertise and Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please provide an example of a similar past project delivered in the past three years and explain how you fulfilled the client's requirements. \nSummarise the challenges faced, and solutions implemented during this project.\nExplain how your experience would add value to this project.\nProvide a list of personnel with their job title, qualifications and experience, and how they will be involved in this project. (This can be supplied as a separate appendix and excluded from the word count)."
},
{
"name": "Programme and Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Provide an outline programme for the project.\n(Gantt charts can be supplied as a separate appendix and excluded from the word count).\nExplain how you would plan and manage the works to minimize the on-site construction phase and reduce the impact on residents.\nIdentify the key risks and how these would be controlled and/or mitigated to avoid programme delay."
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance and Defect Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "What processes will you implement to ensure high-quality workmanship and prevent defects? \nDescribe your approach to inspections, testing, and addressing any post-construction issues."
},
{
"name": "Resident Safety and Disruption Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How will you ensure minimal disruption to residents during construction works? \nOutline your approach to safety, noise control, and access management while working in a partially occupied building."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Balcony Walkway Replacement at Sandgate High Street Flats, Folkestone",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=7e70c036-046a-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"description": "Full document pack is available via proContract v3 after signing in and clicking \"Express Interest\" at the link above.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=7e70c036-046a-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"description": "Full document pack is available via proContract v3 after signing in and clicking \"Express Interest\" at the link above.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "043334-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043334-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T10:17:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Folkestone and Hythe District Council (FHDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable contractor to replace the failed balcony walkway structure in accordance with the approved designs and invites organisations to submit a tender to meet FHDC's requirements. The specific requirements for the contract are detailed in the Specification at Appendix 1 and the accompanying appendices. \nThis tender will be conducted using a one-stage 'open' procedure.\nThe contract is anticipated to start late October 2025 and continue for a period of 12 months (with the option to extend for a further period (or periods) of up to 6 months).\nThe works consist of a like-for-like replacement of the rear access balcony to second-floor maisonettes, with the following key components:\n• Removal and replacement of existing balcony deck.\n• Remedial works to cantilevered support beams as per structural engineer recommendations.\n• Replacement of existing handrails and guarding to meet current Building Regulations.\n• Redirection of existing rainwater pipe from penetrating the deck to discharge at the side of the stairwell projection.\nThe form of contract shall be a JCT MWD 2016 agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=7e70c036-046a-f011-813a-005056b64545\nOR\nInterested suppliers can visit the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and search current opportunities for DN783586.\nTo quote you must complete and return the \"Invitation to Tender Response Document\" via the portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.folkestone-hythe.gov.uk/council-transparency/procurement-information",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Mhairi Richards",
"email": "mhairi.richards@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441303853401"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}