Lot 1
No lot description published.
ADASS Southwest covers 15 upper tier or Unitary Councils from Gloucestershire in the north, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole to the east and the Isles of Scilly to the south. In order to assess where strategic investments will be best directed the Adult Improvement Board, and the Directors of Adult Social Services (ADASS SW) are seeking to commission an Evidence Base analysis of factors influencing and impacting on the region and in particular the ability of adult social services to ensure the right care and support is available. This will consider a review that was produced in January 2012 that examined a number of similar areas. In the light of particular challenges facing local government, the economy (including seasonal pressures), rurality, demographics, housing, tourism and from health, the review will consider: •how councils are tackling new models of care, increase in complexity and demand, which effect the future funding of adult social care and the impact of the change over the last 5 years •if the unique and combined factors across the Southwest compared to other parts of England might give insight into changes in approach, by Councils, to social care. Our aim is to improve our understanding of the economy and market with a more detailed line of sight on managing risk and improving quality. Overall, the strategic questions this work will need to answer are: •what are the strategic differences between the Southwest and other regions in England. •to what extent are the Southwest demographics, economy and local decisions impacting on Adult Social Services’ ability to support those who draw on care and support, including helping ageing citizens to stay independent; •what are the anticipated future pressures expected from national policy changes to the economy and households and what factors should be considered to meet the emerging pressures; and •where, as a region, are we better collectively focusing our efforts to meet the changing demand and increasing financial pressures whilst improving the quality of services available. The final report will be used to enhance understanding of the nature and evolution of social care in the Southwest. To provide new insight into possible solutions to address or overcome barriers to the quantity and quality of services. To support consensus building regionally and nationally for investing in the region’s social care. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968640230
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05668d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043256-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 15:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043256-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043256-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T16:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155679",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University, Institute of Public Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Delivering Adult Social Care in the South West - Challenges and Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ADASS Southwest covers 15 upper tier or Unitary Councils from Gloucestershire in the north, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole to the east and the Isles of Scilly to the south. \nIn order to assess where strategic investments will be best directed the Adult Improvement Board, and the Directors of Adult Social Services (ADASS SW) are seeking to commission an Evidence Base analysis of factors influencing and impacting on the region and in particular the ability of adult social services to ensure the right care and support is available. This will consider a review that was produced in January 2012 that examined a number of similar areas.\nIn the light of particular challenges facing local government, the economy (including seasonal pressures), rurality, demographics, housing, tourism and from health, the review will consider: \n•how councils are tackling new models of care, increase in complexity and demand, which effect the future funding of adult social care and the impact of the change over the last 5 years \n•if the unique and combined factors across the Southwest compared to other parts of England might give insight into changes in approach, by Councils, to social care. \nOur aim is to improve our understanding of the economy and market with a more detailed line of sight on managing risk and improving quality. \nOverall, the strategic questions this work will need to answer are: \n•what are the strategic differences between the Southwest and other regions in England. \n•to what extent are the Southwest demographics, economy and local decisions impacting on Adult Social Services’ ability to support those who draw on care and support, including helping ageing citizens to stay independent; \n•what are the anticipated future pressures expected from national policy changes to the economy and households and what factors should be considered to meet the emerging pressures; and \n•where, as a region, are we better collectively focusing our efforts to meet the changing demand and increasing financial pressures whilst improving the quality of services available. \nThe final report will be used to enhance understanding of the nature and evolution of social care in the Southwest. To provide new insight into possible solutions to address or overcome barriers to the quantity and quality of services. To support consensus building regionally and nationally for investing in the region’s social care.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968640230",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Wileman",
"email": "fiona.wileman@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07554334957"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155679",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University, Institute of Public Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Professor Fiona Richardson",
"email": "frichardson@brookes.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225 614346"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51510
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 6 months at buyers discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T16:05:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043256-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T16:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155679",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University, Institute of Public Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Delivering Adult Social Care in the South West - Challenges and Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ADASS Southwest covers 15 upper tier or Unitary Councils from Gloucestershire in the north, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole to the east and the Isles of Scilly to the south. \nIn order to assess where strategic investments will be best directed the Adult Improvement Board, and the Directors of Adult Social Services (ADASS SW) are seeking to commission an Evidence Base analysis of factors influencing and impacting on the region and in particular the ability of adult social services to ensure the right care and support is available. This will consider a review that was produced in January 2012 that examined a number of similar areas.\nIn the light of particular challenges facing local government, the economy (including seasonal pressures), rurality, demographics, housing, tourism and from health, the review will consider: \n•how councils are tackling new models of care, increase in complexity and demand, which effect the future funding of adult social care and the impact of the change over the last 5 years \n•if the unique and combined factors across the Southwest compared to other parts of England might give insight into changes in approach, by Councils, to social care. \nOur aim is to improve our understanding of the economy and market with a more detailed line of sight on managing risk and improving quality. \nOverall, the strategic questions this work will need to answer are: \n•what are the strategic differences between the Southwest and other regions in England. \n•to what extent are the Southwest demographics, economy and local decisions impacting on Adult Social Services’ ability to support those who draw on care and support, including helping ageing citizens to stay independent; \n•what are the anticipated future pressures expected from national policy changes to the economy and households and what factors should be considered to meet the emerging pressures; and \n•where, as a region, are we better collectively focusing our efforts to meet the changing demand and increasing financial pressures whilst improving the quality of services available. \nThe final report will be used to enhance understanding of the nature and evolution of social care in the Southwest. To provide new insight into possible solutions to address or overcome barriers to the quantity and quality of services. To support consensus building regionally and nationally for investing in the region’s social care.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968640230",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Wileman",
"email": "fiona.wileman@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07554334957"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155679",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University, Institute of Public Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headington Campus, Gipsy Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Professor Fiona Richardson",
"email": "frichardson@brookes.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225 614346"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51510
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 6 months at buyers discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T16:05:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}