← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5072 - Moodys impairment studio

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Renewal of Moody’s Impairment Studio plus forecast database

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier has unique knowledge and integration into IUKL infrastructure
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5072 - MOODYS IMPAIRMENT STUDIO

Statusactive
Value£210,812

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05668b
Latest release ID083149-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 09:49:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083149-2025
28 Jul 2025award, contract043637-2025
25 Jul 2025award, contract043251-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5072 - Moodys impairment studio",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Moody’s Impairment Studio plus forecast database",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has unique knowledge and integration into IUKL infrastructure",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5072 - MOODYS IMPAIRMENT STUDIO",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210811.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252974.32
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083149-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083149-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:49:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083149-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5072 - Moodys impairment studio",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Moody’s Impairment Studio plus forecast database",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has unique knowledge and integration into IUKL infrastructure",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5072 - MOODYS IMPAIRMENT STUDIO",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210811.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252974.32
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083149-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083149-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:49:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2025 · 043637-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T17:12:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5072 - MOODYS IMPAIRMENT STUDIO",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210811.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252974.32
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043637-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043637-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-28T17:12:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "n/a",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
                "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5072 - Moodys impairment studio",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Moody’s Impairment Studio plus forecast database",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2025 · 043251-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043251-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T16:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5072 - MOODYS IMPAIRMENT STUDIO",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210811.93,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252974.32
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043251-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043251-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-25T16:00:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5072 - MOODYS IMPAIRMENT STUDIO",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Moody’s Impairment Studio plus forecast database",
    "riskDetails": "none",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has unique knowledge and integration into IUKL infrastructure",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}