← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hire Costs of Practical Teaching Environments

Buyer: The City of Liverpool College →

BuyerThe City of Liverpool College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Due to the growing demands at the Vauxhall road campus and the national and regional pressures to address the ongoing skills shortage, there is an urgent need for additional practical training space at the Construction Hub site at Liverpool. Spaciotempo is uniquely positioned to meet the critical timeline requirements, ensuring the facility is ready for use by the start of the academic year.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£143,040
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056627
Latest release ID043073-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 10:28:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025award, contract043073-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043073-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T11:28:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 143040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 171648
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043073-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043073-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:28:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155599",
          "name": "Spaciotempo Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO 28518 ETQ 1333",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire Costs of Practical Teaching Environments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to the growing demands at the Vauxhall road campus and the national and regional pressures to address the ongoing skills shortage, there is an urgent need for additional practical training space at the Construction Hub site at Liverpool. Spaciotempo is uniquely positioned to meet the critical timeline requirements, ensuring the facility is ready for use by the start of the academic year.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155599",
      "name": "Spaciotempo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uttoxeter, Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST14 8HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dovefields Industrial Estate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "invoices@spaciotempo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043073-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043073-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T11:28:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 143040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 171648
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043073-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043073-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:28:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155599",
          "name": "Spaciotempo Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO 28518 ETQ 1333",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire Costs of Practical Teaching Environments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to the growing demands at the Vauxhall road campus and the national and regional pressures to address the ongoing skills shortage, there is an urgent need for additional practical training space at the Construction Hub site at Liverpool. Spaciotempo is uniquely positioned to meet the critical timeline requirements, ensuring the facility is ready for use by the start of the academic year.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155599",
      "name": "Spaciotempo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uttoxeter, Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST14 8HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dovefields Industrial Estate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "invoices@spaciotempo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}