← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Health Services Delivered by Community Pharmacies in B&NES

Buyer: Bath and North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath and North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Community Pharmacy Provision of Smoking Cessation Support and sexual and reproductive health services. Pharmacies will choose which services they wish to deliver. Contracts awarded using Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Community Pharmacy Provision of Smoking Cessation Support and sexual and reproductive health services. Pharmacies will choose which services they wish to deliver. Contracts awarded using Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B The total estimated spend with the community pharmacies over the contract term is £100,000 (this includes the potential extension). The contracts run from 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2029. There is a potential additional 2 year extension beyond this initial term. This service was previously commissioned as part of the Council and ICB's Community Services Prime Provider contract. The Council are commissioning these services directly as a new service and all pharmacies are new providers (whilst they are likely to have delivered the services under the previous commissioning arrangements).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,7731 median · 21.7 average (19,657 of 33,773 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,138 of 33,773 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer223 median · 7.3 average (12 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK121041 median · 9 average (58 of 104 with a bid count)2 average (59 of 104 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contracts have been awarded under the Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process B. The Council has a process in place for receiving expressions of interest to deliver these services: https://www.bathnes.gov.uk/express-interest-delivering-services-your-community-pharmacy
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043003-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0565fe
Latest release ID043003-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 08:27:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025award, contract043003-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-25T09:27:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043003-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155586",
          "name": "See: https://procontract.due-north.com/ContractsRegister/ViewContractDetails?contractId=9c16ae9c-2b69-f011-813a-005056b64545"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community Pharmacy Provision of Smoking Cessation Support and sexual and reproductive health services. Pharmacies will choose which services they wish to deliver.\nContracts awarded using Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B\nThe total estimated spend with the community pharmacies over the contract term is £100,000 (this\nincludes the potential extension).\nThe contracts run from 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2029. There is a potential additional 2\nyear extension beyond this initial term.\nThis service was previously commissioned as part of the Council and ICB's Community\nServices Prime Provider contract. The Council are commissioning these services directly as a\nnew service and all pharmacies are new providers (whilst they are likely to have delivered the\nservices under the previous commissioning arrangements).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health Services Delivered by Community Pharmacies in B&NES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Pharmacy Provision of Smoking Cessation Support and sexual and reproductive health services. Pharmacies will choose which services they wish to deliver.\nContracts awarded using Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracts have been awarded under the Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award\nProcess B. The Council has a process in place for receiving expressions of interest to deliver\nthese services: https://www.bathnes.gov.uk/express-interest-delivering-services-your-community-pharmacy",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Cheryl Hansford",
        "email": "cheryl_hansford@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225477273"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155586",
      "name": "See: https://procontract.due-north.com/ContractsRegister/ViewContractDetails?contractId=9c16ae9c-2b69-f011-813a-005056b64545",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See: https://procontract.due-north.com/ContractsRegister/ViewContractDetails?contractId=9c16ae9c-2b69-f011-813a-005056b64545"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105855",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043003-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043003-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This\ncontract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)\nRegulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023\ndo not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award these contracts was made by a panel of evaluators.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043003-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-25T09:27:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043003-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155586",
          "name": "See: https://procontract.due-north.com/ContractsRegister/ViewContractDetails?contractId=9c16ae9c-2b69-f011-813a-005056b64545"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community Pharmacy Provision of Smoking Cessation Support and sexual and reproductive health services. Pharmacies will choose which services they wish to deliver.\nContracts awarded using Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B\nThe total estimated spend with the community pharmacies over the contract term is £100,000 (this\nincludes the potential extension).\nThe contracts run from 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2029. There is a potential additional 2\nyear extension beyond this initial term.\nThis service was previously commissioned as part of the Council and ICB's Community\nServices Prime Provider contract. The Council are commissioning these services directly as a\nnew service and all pharmacies are new providers (whilst they are likely to have delivered the\nservices under the previous commissioning arrangements).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health Services Delivered by Community Pharmacies in B&NES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Pharmacy Provision of Smoking Cessation Support and sexual and reproductive health services. Pharmacies will choose which services they wish to deliver.\nContracts awarded using Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracts have been awarded under the Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award\nProcess B. The Council has a process in place for receiving expressions of interest to deliver\nthese services: https://www.bathnes.gov.uk/express-interest-delivering-services-your-community-pharmacy",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Cheryl Hansford",
        "email": "cheryl_hansford@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225477273"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155586",
      "name": "See: https://procontract.due-north.com/ContractsRegister/ViewContractDetails?contractId=9c16ae9c-2b69-f011-813a-005056b64545",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See: https://procontract.due-north.com/ContractsRegister/ViewContractDetails?contractId=9c16ae9c-2b69-f011-813a-005056b64545"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105855",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043003-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043003-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This\ncontract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)\nRegulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023\ndo not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award these contracts was made by a panel of evaluators.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}