← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Maintenance cover for 4 x XPERION assets & 2 x CENTARGO in the Cardiff & Vale University Local Health Board, Clinical Diagnostics & Therapeutics Clinical Board, Radiology.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance of XPERION & CENTARGO Assets

Statusactive
Value£89,364

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056599
Latest release ID050915-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 13:19:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050915-2025
24 Jul 2025award, contract042840-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T14:19:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056599",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
          "name": "Bayer PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of XPERION & CENTARGO Assets",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance cover for 4 x XPERION assets & 2 x CENTARGO in the Cardiff & Vale University Local Health Board, Clinical Diagnostics & Therapeutics Clinical Board, Radiology.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maintenance of XPERION & CENTARGO Assets",
        "email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442920904085"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
      "name": "Bayer PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00935048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ServiceSales.EU@Bayer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of XPERION & CENTARGO Assets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89364,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 107236.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050915-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050915-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T14:19:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050915-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T14:19:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056599",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
          "name": "Bayer PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of XPERION & CENTARGO Assets",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance cover for 4 x XPERION assets & 2 x CENTARGO in the Cardiff & Vale University Local Health Board, Clinical Diagnostics & Therapeutics Clinical Board, Radiology.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maintenance of XPERION & CENTARGO Assets",
        "email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442920904085"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
      "name": "Bayer PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00935048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ServiceSales.EU@Bayer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of XPERION & CENTARGO Assets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89364,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 107236.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050915-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050915-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T14:19:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2025 · 042840-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042840-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T15:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056599",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance of XPERION & CENTARGO Assets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89364,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 107236.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042840-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042840-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T15:05:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
          "name": "Bayer Plc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of XPERION & CENTARGO Assets",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance cover for 4 x XPERION assets & 2 x CENTARGO in the Cardiff & Vale University Local Health Board, Clinical Diagnostics & Therapeutics Clinical Board, Radiology.\nThe contract will be awarded directly to the Original Equipment Manufacturer due to their unique technical expertise, exclusive access to proprietary parts, and ability to ensure compliance with safety and performance standards of which the health board could be liable for any failings if maintained by a third party. \nAs the sole authorised provider, the OEM is best placed to deliver reliable servicing, minimise operational downtime, and maintain the equipment. This direct award is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 under the justification of limited market availability.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
      "name": "Bayer Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00935048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ServiceSales.EU@Bayer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}