← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Amazon Digital Marketplace Framework

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Council has a requirement for procuring day-to-day products that fall below procurement tendering thresholds but require transparent and controllable expenditure. Amazon's digital procurement solution will provide greater visibility of adhoc transactions, as well as the opportunity to manage spending compliantly with local providers.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Office supplies 30192000

Lot details

Lot 1

call off from YPO Amazon Digital Marketplace Framework reference 1142

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office supplies (30192000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC711 median · 6.5 average (33 of 71 with a bid count)1.6 average (37 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from YPO framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042834-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056594
Latest release ID042834-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 13:53:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042834-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-24T14:53:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042834-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC032354",
          "name": "Amazon EU SARL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "71409/101195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "call off from YPO Amazon Digital Marketplace Framework reference 1142",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Amazon Digital Marketplace Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a requirement for procuring day-to-day products that fall below procurement tendering thresholds but require transparent and controllable expenditure. Amazon's digital procurement solution will provide greater visibility of adhoc transactions, as well as the opportunity to manage spending compliantly with local providers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30192000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from YPO framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Stoneley",
        "email": "maria.stoneley@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1135350945"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC032354",
      "name": "Amazon EU SARL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luxembourg",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Avenue John F. Kennedy L-1855 Luxembourg"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC032354",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amazon EU SARL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155548",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2a 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042834-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042834-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award from framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042834-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-24T14:53:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042834-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC032354",
          "name": "Amazon EU SARL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "71409/101195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "call off from YPO Amazon Digital Marketplace Framework reference 1142",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Amazon Digital Marketplace Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a requirement for procuring day-to-day products that fall below procurement tendering thresholds but require transparent and controllable expenditure. Amazon's digital procurement solution will provide greater visibility of adhoc transactions, as well as the opportunity to manage spending compliantly with local providers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30192000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from YPO framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139283",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Stoneley",
        "email": "maria.stoneley@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1135350945"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC032354",
      "name": "Amazon EU SARL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luxembourg",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Avenue John F. Kennedy L-1855 Luxembourg"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC032354",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amazon EU SARL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155548",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2a 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042834-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042834-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award from framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}