← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of pathology histology services to Warwickshire Police. From 30 June 2022 the provision of pathology histology services previously provided via Forensic Pathology Services (FPS) was withdrawn therefore a further exemption has recently been completed to continue to receive this critical service direct from Forensic Access, a service that is not available elsewhere. The service offered by Forensic Access to Warwickshire Police will be formalised by a MoU between both parties. The MoU will be in place for 3 years with no options to extend and although cannot state precise value as cannot predict how often service will be required an estimate based on previous annual spend estimates approximately £12,000 plus VAT per annum.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£36,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05651b
Latest release ID042603-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 08:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042603-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T09:59:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05651b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pathology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15048954",
          "name": "Forensic Access Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA25-0078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Histology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of pathology histology services to Warwickshire Police.  From 30 June 2022 the provision of pathology histology services previously provided via Forensic Pathology Services (FPS) was withdrawn therefore a further exemption has recently been completed to continue to receive this critical service direct from Forensic Access, a service that is not available elsewhere. The service offered by Forensic Access to Warwickshire Police will be formalised by a MoU between both parties.  The MoU will be in place for 3 years with no options to extend and although cannot state precise value as cannot predict how often service will be required an estimate based on previous annual spend estimates approximately £12,000 plus VAT per annum.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15048954",
      "name": "Forensic Access Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX12 9FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspect House, Grove Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forensic-access.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15048954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.fa@forensic-access.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVR-4371-CTHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042603-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042603-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:59:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042603-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T09:59:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05651b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pathology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15048954",
          "name": "Forensic Access Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA25-0078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Histology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of pathology histology services to Warwickshire Police.  From 30 June 2022 the provision of pathology histology services previously provided via Forensic Pathology Services (FPS) was withdrawn therefore a further exemption has recently been completed to continue to receive this critical service direct from Forensic Access, a service that is not available elsewhere. The service offered by Forensic Access to Warwickshire Police will be formalised by a MoU between both parties.  The MoU will be in place for 3 years with no options to extend and although cannot state precise value as cannot predict how often service will be required an estimate based on previous annual spend estimates approximately £12,000 plus VAT per annum.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15048954",
      "name": "Forensic Access Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX12 9FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspect House, Grove Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forensic-access.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15048954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.fa@forensic-access.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVR-4371-CTHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042603-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042603-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:59:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}