← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of FlailDek and Fastback Mower Decks for Street Scene Operations

Buyer: South Kesteven District Council →

BuyerSouth Kesteven District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

One-off purchase of out-front flail units and front-mounted mower decks to support South Kesteven District Council's Street Scene operations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£43,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056504
Latest release ID042564-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 07:45:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042564-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042564-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T08:45:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
    "name": "South Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
            },
            {
              "id": "77000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155481",
          "name": "BEN BURGESS & CO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN782901",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of FlailDek and Fastback Mower Decks for Street Scene Operations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "One-off purchase of out-front flail units and front-mounted mower decks to support South Kesteven District Council's Street Scene operations.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155481",
      "name": "BEN BURGESS & CO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.benburgess.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderscdp@benburgess.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042564-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042564-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T08:45:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042564-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042564-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T08:45:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
    "name": "South Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
            },
            {
              "id": "77000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155481",
          "name": "BEN BURGESS & CO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN782901",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of FlailDek and Fastback Mower Decks for Street Scene Operations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "One-off purchase of out-front flail units and front-mounted mower decks to support South Kesteven District Council's Street Scene operations.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155481",
      "name": "BEN BURGESS & CO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.benburgess.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenderscdp@benburgess.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042564-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042564-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T08:45:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}