Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Cleaning Team will provide a comprehensive cleaning service in The Beacon delivering this service in a safe and efficient manner. The Cleaning Team will be responsible for maintaining all internal cleanable areas to include fixtures, fittings, furniture, and finishes, to minimise degradation, enhance the asset life cycle and ensure that the council's high standards and image are maintained. The standard as specified in the specification is to be evident at the start of each working day. The Cleaning Team will undertake all cleaning tasks associated with a professional venue cleaning service, to ensure that offices, meeting rooms, reception areas/public areas, toilets, kitchens, are maintained to a high standard and general level of cleanliness. All areas are to remain presentable to and always fit for their intended use. The cleaning supervisor will need to be responsible for monitoring the provision of the cleaning services daily to ensure a high-quality service is provided. The cleaning supervisor will undertake weekly (or frequency to be decided) cleaning inspections with the Venue Manager.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0564d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062626-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 09:04:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062626-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | tender | 042494-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062626-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:04:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10719214",
"name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-000031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services at The Beacon Arts Centre, Wantage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cleaning Team will provide a comprehensive cleaning service in The Beacon delivering this service in a safe and efficient manner. The Cleaning Team will be responsible for maintaining all internal cleanable areas to include fixtures, fittings, furniture, and finishes, to minimise degradation, enhance the asset life cycle and ensure that the council's high standards and image are maintained. The standard as specified in the specification is to be evident at the start of each working day.\nThe Cleaning Team will undertake all cleaning tasks associated with a professional venue cleaning service, to ensure that offices, meeting rooms, reception areas/public areas, toilets, kitchens, are maintained to a high standard and general level of cleanliness. All areas are to remain presentable to and always fit for their intended use. The cleaning supervisor will need to be responsible for monitoring the provision of the cleaning services daily to ensure a high-quality service is provided. The cleaning supervisor will undertake weekly (or frequency to be decided) cleaning inspections with the Venue Manager.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10719214",
"name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowley Marsh Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10719214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDV-3832-YNNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services at The Beacon Arts Centre, Wantage",
"value": {
"amount": 26195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31434
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the Term of this Contract for a period of up to two months by giving not less than two months' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. Any extension will be subject to agreement in writing by both Parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:04:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062626-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:04:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10719214",
"name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-000031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services at The Beacon Arts Centre, Wantage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cleaning Team will provide a comprehensive cleaning service in The Beacon delivering this service in a safe and efficient manner. The Cleaning Team will be responsible for maintaining all internal cleanable areas to include fixtures, fittings, furniture, and finishes, to minimise degradation, enhance the asset life cycle and ensure that the council's high standards and image are maintained. The standard as specified in the specification is to be evident at the start of each working day.\nThe Cleaning Team will undertake all cleaning tasks associated with a professional venue cleaning service, to ensure that offices, meeting rooms, reception areas/public areas, toilets, kitchens, are maintained to a high standard and general level of cleanliness. All areas are to remain presentable to and always fit for their intended use. The cleaning supervisor will need to be responsible for monitoring the provision of the cleaning services daily to ensure a high-quality service is provided. The cleaning supervisor will undertake weekly (or frequency to be decided) cleaning inspections with the Venue Manager.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10719214",
"name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowley Marsh Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10719214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDV-3832-YNNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services at The Beacon Arts Centre, Wantage",
"value": {
"amount": 26195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31434
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the Term of this Contract for a period of up to two months by giving not less than two months' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. Any extension will be subject to agreement in writing by both Parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:04:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042494-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T16:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-000031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44799.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the Term of this Contract for a period of up to two months by giving not less than two months' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. Any extension will be subject to agreement in writing by both Parties. The terms and conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period, subject only to variation to the Charges as agreed by the Parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation Criteria Weighting \nQuality 40% \nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services at The Beacon Arts Centre, Wantage",
"value": {
"amount": 37333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44799.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042494-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042494-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T16:19:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cleaning Team will provide a comprehensive cleaning service in The Beacon delivering this service in a safe and efficient manner. The Cleaning Team will be responsible for maintaining all internal cleanable areas to include fixtures, fittings, furniture, and finishes, to minimise degradation, enhance the asset life cycle and ensure that the council's high standards and image are maintained. The standard as specified in the specification is to be evident at the start of each working day. \n The Cleaning Team will undertake all cleaning tasks associated with a professional venue cleaning service, to ensure that offices, meeting rooms, reception areas/public areas, toilets, kitchens, are maintained to a high standard and general level of cleanliness. All areas are to remain presentable to and always fit for their intended use. The cleaning supervisor will need to be responsible for monitoring the provision of the cleaning services daily to ensure a high-quality service is provided. The cleaning supervisor will undertake weekly (or frequency to be decided) cleaning inspections with the Venue Manager.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index\nSearch for opportunities, select Vale of White Horse District Council under Organisations and choose this tender from the list provided.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}