Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
A Multi Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Benchmarking and Cost Transparency Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£5,000,000
Submission deadline 6 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Norfolk County Council: "A Multi Provider Framework Agreement for the Provision of Benchmarking and Cost Transparency Services". Published status: complete. Published value: £5,000,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Norfolk County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Norfolk County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Norfolk County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
UNIVERSAL CARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITEDTop vendor: 50.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 446 active published awards; 28 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSAL CARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED | 1 win | £20,334,263 |
| TAYLOR CARE NORFOLK LIMITED | 1 win | £11,310,568 |
| ROYAL MENCAP SOCIETY | 3 wins | £3,012,338 |
| HILTON COMMUNITY SERVICES LIMITED | 2 wins | £1,777,849 |
| Dimensions (UK) Limited | 1 win | £1,334,810 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorfolk County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Jun 2026, 12:56 BST | Last source update19 Jun 2026, 12:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056491 | ||
What is being bought
Norfolk County Council (as Administering Authority of the Norfolk Pension Fund), on its own behalf and on behalf of Local Government Pension Scheme Advisory Board (SAB) (a body set up under Section 7 of the Public Service Pensions Act 2013 and The Local Government Pension Scheme Regulations 110-113), Essex County Council (as Administering Authority of the Essex Pension Fund), Lincolnshire County Council (as Administering Authority of the Lincolnshire County Council Pension Fund), Scottish Border Council (as Administering Authority of the Scottish Border Pension Fund), South Yorkshire Pensions Authority, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council (as Administering Authority of the Great Manchester Pension Fund) and Torfaen County Borough Council (as Administering Authority of the Greater Gwent Pension Fund), has established a multi-lot, multi-provider framework agreement for the provision of Cost Transparency and Benchmarking Services to be available to all LGPS Funds and other bodies as defined in the Find a Tender Contract Notice, to provide national access to high quality efficient and effective services at the best possible price.
Scottish Borders Council (as Administering Authority of the Scottish Borders Pension Fund) Old School Building, Newtown St. Boswells, TD6 0SA, pensions@scotborders.gov.uk, www.scottishborderscouncilpensionfund.org will also carried out part of the procurement by assessing tenders and specification writing. Scottish Borders Council are not on the identification register.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 Jun 2026, 12:56 BST - tender value changed
10 Apr 2026, 14:41 BST - Status changed to complete
10 Apr 2026, 14:41 BST - Official notice release published
10 Apr 2026, 14:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Apr 2026, 14:41 BST - Status changed to active
18 Dec 2025, 09:13 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Dec 2025, 09:13 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT
18 Dec 2025, 09:13 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Jul 2025, 15:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Jul 2025, 15:35 BST - Official notice release published
28 Jul 2025, 12:51 BST - Official notice release published
28 Jul 2025, 11:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Jan 2026, 14:00 GMT
28 Jul 2025, 11:55 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jul 2025, 14:03 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST - tender value changed
23 Jul 2025, 12:59 BST - Status changed to planned
23 Jul 2025, 12:59 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jul 2025, 12:59 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Jan 2026, 14:00 GMT
23 Jul 2025, 12:59 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jul 2025, 12:59 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Jun 2026, 12:56 BST - Submission deadline
6 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £5,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £5,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BYHIRAS (EUROPE) LIMITED, CACEIS BANK UK Branch, CEM BENCHMARKING UK LIMITED, CLEARGLASS ANALYTICS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CACEIS BANK UK Branch, CEM BENCHMARKING UK LIMITED, CLEARGLASS ANALYTICS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Investment Cost Data Collation and Reporting Services £5,000,000 · signed 5 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 5 May 2026, 00:00 BST — 22 Apr 2030, 23:59 BST Investment Cost Data Analysis and Benchmarking Services £5,000,000 · signed 5 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 5 May 2026, 00:00 BST — 22 Apr 2030, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Norfolk County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTRDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published