Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Imperial War Museums →
Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the execution of internal refurbishment and construction works within Hangar 2 (H2) at IWM Duxford. The scope of works includes internal strip-out, alterations, and the addition of a new mezzanine floor. The project will be delivered in accordance with the Employer’s Requirements and includes, but is not limited to: - Design and installation of structural elements including staircases and handrail systems for the new mezzanine floor - Underground drainage works - Construction of a new mezzanine level above the retained ground floor area - Provision of secure storage at first floor level - Fit-out of new office spaces, WC facilities, and a tea-point More detailed information can be found in the tender documents. Access Code: F3PG8XZ3M3 This project represents a key part of IWM’s ongoing commitment to improving infrastructure and operational efficiency at Duxford. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981337488
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056480 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057833-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 15:05:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057833-2025 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | tender | 042325-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057833-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T16:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056480",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057833-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057833-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:05:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161346",
"name": "Northern Storage & Interiors Ltd t/a NSI Projects"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IWM/2526/FM/3453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IWM/2526/FM/3453: \"Plane Sailing\" Internal Refurbishment and Mezzanine Construction – Hangar 2 at IWM Duxford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the execution of internal refurbishment and construction works within Hangar 2 (H2) at IWM Duxford.\nThe scope of works includes internal strip-out, alterations, and the addition of a new mezzanine floor. The project will be delivered in accordance with the Employer’s Requirements and includes, but is not limited to:\n- Design and installation of structural elements including staircases and handrail systems for the new mezzanine floor\n- Underground drainage works\n- Construction of a new mezzanine level above the retained ground floor area\n- Provision of secure storage at first floor level\n- Fit-out of new office spaces, WC facilities, and a tea-point\nMore detailed information can be found in the tender documents. Access Code: F3PG8XZ3M3\nThis project represents a key part of IWM’s ongoing commitment to improving infrastructure and operational efficiency at Duxford.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981337488",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 416 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161346",
"name": "Northern Storage & Interiors Ltd t/a NSI Projects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR25 3NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NSI House, Station Brow"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helen.h@nsiprojects.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057833-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T16:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056480",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057833-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057833-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:05:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161346",
"name": "Northern Storage & Interiors Ltd t/a NSI Projects"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IWM/2526/FM/3453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IWM/2526/FM/3453: \"Plane Sailing\" Internal Refurbishment and Mezzanine Construction – Hangar 2 at IWM Duxford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the execution of internal refurbishment and construction works within Hangar 2 (H2) at IWM Duxford.\nThe scope of works includes internal strip-out, alterations, and the addition of a new mezzanine floor. The project will be delivered in accordance with the Employer’s Requirements and includes, but is not limited to:\n- Design and installation of structural elements including staircases and handrail systems for the new mezzanine floor\n- Underground drainage works\n- Construction of a new mezzanine level above the retained ground floor area\n- Provision of secure storage at first floor level\n- Fit-out of new office spaces, WC facilities, and a tea-point\nMore detailed information can be found in the tender documents. Access Code: F3PG8XZ3M3\nThis project represents a key part of IWM’s ongoing commitment to improving infrastructure and operational efficiency at Duxford.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981337488",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 416 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161346",
"name": "Northern Storage & Interiors Ltd t/a NSI Projects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR25 3NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NSI House, Station Brow"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helen.h@nsiprojects.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042325-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T12:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056480",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IWM/2526/FM/3453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management of Technical Installation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Design Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management/Organisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IWM/2526/FM/3453: \"Plane Sailing\" Internal Refurbishment and Mezzanine Construction – Hangar 2 at IWM Duxford",
"value": {
"amount": 208333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T12:05:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the execution of internal refurbishment and construction works within Hangar 2 (H2) at IWM Duxford.\nThe scope of works includes internal strip-out, alterations, and the addition of a new mezzanine floor. The project will be delivered in accordance with the Employer’s Requirements and includes, but is not limited to:\n- Design and installation of structural elements including staircases and handrail systems for the new mezzanine floor\n- Underground drainage works\n- Construction of a new mezzanine level above the retained ground floor area\n- Provision of secure storage at first floor level\n- Fit-out of new office spaces, WC facilities, and a tea-point\nMore detailed information can be found in the tender documents. Access Code: F3PG8XZ3M3\nThis project represents a key part of IWM’s ongoing commitment to improving infrastructure and operational efficiency at Duxford.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Buildings-of-particular-historical-or-architectural-interest./F3PG8XZ3M3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F3PG8XZ3M3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 416 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}