← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Managed Service of FBIS External User Authentication (EUA)

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off Contract using the Crown Commercial Services, Technology Services 3 agreement RM6100 for a Managed Service for External User Authentication

Contract periodto 31 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,6391 median · 15 average (2,940 of 7,639 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,503 of 7,639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer193 median · 3 average (3 of 19 with a bid count)1.1 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3991 median · 31.4 average (819 of 2,399 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,043 of 2,399 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042280-2025-Project_5639-1

Statusactive
Value£7,451,625

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05646b
Latest release ID042280-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 09:48:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate042280-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042280-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T10:48:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05646b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042280-2025-Project_5639-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05646b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Call off Contract using the Crown Commercial Services, Technology Services 3 agreement RM6100 for a Managed Service for External User Authentication",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service of FBIS External User Authentication (EUA)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FBISCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042280-2025-Project_5639-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 7451625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042280-2025-Project_5639-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Without this modification, it would significantly impact key dependent deliveries, causing delays and disruptions to critical project timelines.",
          "description": "The modification is required to support business transformation demand which  includes the rollout of additional asylum authentication tools for customers, caseworkers and immigration advisers, as well as further eVisa capabilities ahead of vignette decommissioning, this includes account recovery capabilities and critical stabilisation work to reduce live service issues."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042280-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "042280-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T10:48:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05646b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042280-2025-Project_5639-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05646b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Call off Contract using the Crown Commercial Services, Technology Services 3 agreement RM6100 for a Managed Service for External User Authentication",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service of FBIS External User Authentication (EUA)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FBISCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042280-2025-Project_5639-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 7451625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042280-2025-Project_5639-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Without this modification, it would significantly impact key dependent deliveries, causing delays and disruptions to critical project timelines.",
          "description": "The modification is required to support business transformation demand which  includes the rollout of additional asylum authentication tools for customers, caseworkers and immigration advisers, as well as further eVisa capabilities ahead of vignette decommissioning, this includes account recovery capabilities and critical stabilisation work to reduce live service issues."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}