← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UptoDate Database Software Subscription

Buyer: Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

UpToDate is widely recognized for its comprehensive, continuously updated medical content and is utilized by clinicians globally to inform patient care decisions

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UptoDate Database Software Subscription

Statusactive
Value£30,625

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056469
Latest release ID042274-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 09:37:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042274-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042274-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T10:37:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056469",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVW-7764-XPRN",
    "name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare Trust Headquarters"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155363",
          "name": "UpToDate - Wolters Kluwer UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UptoDate Database Software Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UpToDate is widely recognized for its comprehensive, continuously updated medical content and is utilized by clinicians globally to inform patient care decisions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVW-7764-XPRN",
      "name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare Trust Headquarters",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVW-7764-XPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "melisa charlesagwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull integrated care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "melisa charlesagwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155363",
      "name": "UpToDate - Wolters Kluwer UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT2 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "145 London Road Kingston Upon Thames"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noemail@found.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UptoDate Database Software Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36750
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042274-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042274-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-23T10:37:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042274-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042274-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T10:37:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056469",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVW-7764-XPRN",
    "name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare Trust Headquarters"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155363",
          "name": "UpToDate - Wolters Kluwer UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UptoDate Database Software Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UpToDate is widely recognized for its comprehensive, continuously updated medical content and is utilized by clinicians globally to inform patient care decisions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVW-7764-XPRN",
      "name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare Trust Headquarters",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVW-7764-XPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "melisa charlesagwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull integrated care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "melisa charlesagwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155363",
      "name": "UpToDate - Wolters Kluwer UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT2 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "145 London Road Kingston Upon Thames"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noemail@found.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UptoDate Database Software Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36750
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042274-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042274-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-23T10:37:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}