Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply and install Road Markings and thin veneer repairs and remove as and when required within the boundaries of Hull City Council (excluding the A63). Included in these requirements will be the supply and installation of new road markings, anti-skid surfacing and reinstating existing road markings. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st February 2026 ending by 1st February 2029 with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. The Authority has estimated the value of the Works to be £200,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the (Scope of Works/tender documentation). Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056466 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083347-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 12:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083347-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | tender | 058832-2025 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | planning | 042269-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:56:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DS/OV/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Road Markings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply and install Road Markings and thin veneer repairs and remove as and when required within the boundaries of Hull City Council (excluding the A63). Included in these requirements will be the supply and installation of new road markings, anti-skid surfacing and reinstating existing road markings. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st February 2026 ending by 1st February 2029 with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. The Authority has estimated the value of the Works to be £200,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the (Scope of Works/tender documentation). Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Sullivan",
"email": "Dave.Sullivan@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+1 482616291"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "newcastle under lyme",
"postalCode": "st5 6az",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 brock way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Smith",
"email": "will.smith@wj.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7841367810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply & Installation of Road Markings",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Works are to commence 1st February 2026 and completed by 31st January 2029 with an option to extend for a period or periods of up to a maximum of 12 months. Such extension will be at the discretion of the Authority and subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:56:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of works to agreed programme",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Daily/Weekly works location updates to the Client",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Health and Safety Compliance (RAMS, TM, Permits)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "First time pass rate (quality)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Completion of works within permit period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:56:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DS/OV/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Road Markings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply and install Road Markings and thin veneer repairs and remove as and when required within the boundaries of Hull City Council (excluding the A63). Included in these requirements will be the supply and installation of new road markings, anti-skid surfacing and reinstating existing road markings. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st February 2026 ending by 1st February 2029 with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. The Authority has estimated the value of the Works to be £200,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the (Scope of Works/tender documentation). Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Sullivan",
"email": "Dave.Sullivan@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+1 482616291"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "newcastle under lyme",
"postalCode": "st5 6az",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 brock way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Smith",
"email": "will.smith@wj.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7841367810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply & Installation of Road Markings",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Works are to commence 1st February 2026 and completed by 31st January 2029 with an option to extend for a period or periods of up to a maximum of 12 months. Such extension will be at the discretion of the Authority and subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:56:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of works to agreed programme",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Daily/Weekly works location updates to the Client",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Health and Safety Compliance (RAMS, TM, Permits)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "First time pass rate (quality)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Completion of works within permit period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058832-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T11:42:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DS/OV/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three years with the successful Supplier. There will be an option to extend for a period of 1 x 12-month. Any such extension will be at the discretion of the Authority and subject to satisfactory performance. The anticipated service commencement date is 1st February 2026."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical / quality.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "To be considered for this contract you must be accredited to the National Highway Sector Scheme No7 for the application of Road Marking Materials and Road Studs to Road Surfaces"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Road Markings",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T11:42:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply and install Road Markings and thin veneer repairs and remove as and when required within the boundaries of Hull City Council (excluding the A63). Included in these requirements will be the supply and installation of new road markings, anti-skid surfacing and reinstating existing road markings. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st February 2026 ending by 1st February 2029 with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. The Authority has estimated the value of the Works to be £200,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the (Scope of Works/tender documentation). Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93672&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Sullivan",
"email": "Dave.Sullivan@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+1 482616291"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042269-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T10:30:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DS/OV/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply & Installation of Road Markings (Market Engagement Only)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for the Supply & Installation of Road Markings. PME allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector, to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is undertaken. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority’s’ needs might be met. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity does not affect an organisation’s positioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently. The Tender opportunity is anticipated to be publish within August 2025. The tender process will be an open tender. The Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of 3 Years with the successful Supplier. An extension of a further 1 year will be available on this contract. The anticipated value of the Service is approximately £200,000 per annum.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Sullivan",
"email": "Dave.Sullivan@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+1 482616291"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042269-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042269-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T10:30:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96051&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}