Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Force has utilized the Sunrise system for the past five years, following the novation of a five-year contract originally held by G4S. Recently, the Force commissioned a Mazars audit focused on Asset Management and is currently awaiting the final recommendations report. Historically, the Asset Management functionality within Sunrise has been underutilized. Following consultation with key stakeholders, it was agreed that the most pragmatic approach at this time is to enter into a one-year extension with the current supplier. This interim arrangement will provide the necessary time to evaluate the Force's long-term strategic direction regarding IT service management and asset tracking solutions. Continuing with Sunrise in the short term ensures uninterrupted delivery of the Service Desk function, avoiding the disruption and resource demands associated with implementing a new system and conducting widespread training. In light of these considerations, DaDD seeks approval for this exception request
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056449 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042216-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 07:20:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042216-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042216-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T08:20:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02972424",
"name": "SUNRISE SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Software Support & Maintenance for Sunrise ITSM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Force has utilized the Sunrise system for the past five years, following the novation of a five-year contract originally held by G4S. Recently, the Force commissioned a Mazars audit focused on Asset Management and is currently awaiting the final recommendations report. Historically, the Asset Management functionality within Sunrise has been underutilized.\nFollowing consultation with key stakeholders, it was agreed that the most pragmatic approach at this time is to enter into a one-year extension with the current supplier. This interim arrangement will provide the necessary time to evaluate the Force's long-term strategic direction regarding IT service management and asset tracking solutions.\nContinuing with Sunrise in the short term ensures uninterrupted delivery of the Service Desk function, avoiding the disruption and resource demands associated with implementing a new system and conducting widespread training. In light of these considerations, DaDD seeks approval for this exception request",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02972424",
"name": "SUNRISE SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunrisesoftware.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02972424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dean.coleman@sunrisesoftware.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJQW-3145-WCJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042216-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042216-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T08:20:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042216-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T08:20:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02972424",
"name": "SUNRISE SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Software Support & Maintenance for Sunrise ITSM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Force has utilized the Sunrise system for the past five years, following the novation of a five-year contract originally held by G4S. Recently, the Force commissioned a Mazars audit focused on Asset Management and is currently awaiting the final recommendations report. Historically, the Asset Management functionality within Sunrise has been underutilized.\nFollowing consultation with key stakeholders, it was agreed that the most pragmatic approach at this time is to enter into a one-year extension with the current supplier. This interim arrangement will provide the necessary time to evaluate the Force's long-term strategic direction regarding IT service management and asset tracking solutions.\nContinuing with Sunrise in the short term ensures uninterrupted delivery of the Service Desk function, avoiding the disruption and resource demands associated with implementing a new system and conducting widespread training. In light of these considerations, DaDD seeks approval for this exception request",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02972424",
"name": "SUNRISE SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunrisesoftware.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02972424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dean.coleman@sunrisesoftware.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJQW-3145-WCJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042216-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042216-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T08:20:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}