Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Gateshead Council (the Council) is seeking to procure an "out-of-the-box" passenger transport management system that is ready for immediate implementation upon contract award. This system will support the efficient delivery and contract management of home-to-school and social care transport services for residents across the borough. The system must be capable of managing the current operational scope, along with future increases: • Number of passengers: 774 passengers • Number of contracted drivers/chaperones: 350 • Number of destinations: 257 The Council requires a solution that is user-friendly, scalable, and capable of integrating with existing systems where necessary. The system should support route planning, real-time tracking, compliance monitoring, and reporting functionalities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056414 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062962-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 14:36:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062962-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | tender | 042133-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T15:36:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 266310,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 319572
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 24month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T15:36:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12760405",
"name": "LIFTANGO LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "School and Passenger Travel Transport Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) is seeking to procure an \"out-of-the-box\" passenger transport management system that is ready for immediate implementation upon contract award. This system will support the efficient delivery and contract management of home-to-school and social care transport services for residents across the borough.\nThe system must be capable of managing the current operational scope, along with future increases:\n• Number of passengers: 774 passengers\n• Number of contracted drivers/chaperones: 350\n• Number of destinations: 257\nThe Council requires a solution that is user-friendly, scalable, and capable of integrating with existing systems where necessary. The system should support route planning, real-time tracking, compliance monitoring, and reporting functionalities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12760405",
"name": "LIFTANGO LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, 201 Great Portland Street, Westminster"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liftango.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12760405",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales_europe@liftango.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T15:36:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 266310,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 319572
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 24month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T15:36:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12760405",
"name": "LIFTANGO LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "School and Passenger Travel Transport Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) is seeking to procure an \"out-of-the-box\" passenger transport management system that is ready for immediate implementation upon contract award. This system will support the efficient delivery and contract management of home-to-school and social care transport services for residents across the borough.\nThe system must be capable of managing the current operational scope, along with future increases:\n• Number of passengers: 774 passengers\n• Number of contracted drivers/chaperones: 350\n• Number of destinations: 257\nThe Council requires a solution that is user-friendly, scalable, and capable of integrating with existing systems where necessary. The system should support route planning, real-time tracking, compliance monitoring, and reporting functionalities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12760405",
"name": "LIFTANGO LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, 201 Great Portland Street, Westminster"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liftango.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12760405",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales_europe@liftango.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042133-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T16:05:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the provided contract is running well and is providing all required functionality the Tender includes the provision for 2 x 24months extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School and Passenger Travel Transport Management Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042133-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042133-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:05:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) is seeking to procure an \"out-of-the-box\" passenger transport management system that is ready for immediate implementation upon contract award. This system will support the efficient delivery and contract management of home-to-school and social care transport services for residents across the borough.\nThe system must be capable of managing the current operational scope, along with future increases:\n•\tNumber of passengers: 774 passengers\n•\tNumber of contracted drivers/chaperones: 350\n•\tNumber of destinations: 257\nThe Council requires a solution that is user-friendly, scalable, and capable of integrating with existing systems where necessary. The system should support route planning, real-time tracking, compliance monitoring, and reporting functionalities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement was carried out under PCR15"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}