Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Request for Quotation is related to the development of a new 'sports quarter' in and around Old Trafford, which has the potential to be one of the largest urban transformation projects delivered in Europe over the next decade. More detail on the background to this project and progress on the programme as a whole is provided in the Background Information section. This Request for Quotation relates specifically to legal support in connection with the potential relocation of Freightliner UK from Trafford Park to ILP North, 'Parkside', known as Project Quarry. The appointed legal advisors will provide advice and guidance on the proposals as they currently stand and as they develop, as well as leading on the preparation, negotiation and completion of all transaction documentation, including management of the satisfaction of Conditions Precedent generally and advising on the satisfaction of relevant Conditions Precedent. The following does not purport to be an exhaustive statement of the services the appointed legal advisors will be required to provide, on the basis that parties invited to put forward proposals are expected to recognise the scope of work required to execute transactions of this nature and set this out in their proposals. However, we anticipate the service provided will include: - Advice on structuring the necessary transactions - Drafting specific agreements and negotiating terms with other parties - Advice on the potential for public sector investment including subsidy control advice and advice on potential guarantee and security arrangements - Securing appropriate protections to minimise risk - Ensuring that there is a clear understanding of the inter-relationship between all of the associated transactions including who needs to deliver what and by when - Advising on the implications of associated transactions for GMCA and Trafford Council and ensuring that GMCA and Trafford Council are adequately protected by the arrangements in place - Due diligence The adviser will receive all instructions from GMCA and Trafford Council as the client.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042032-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 13:19:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042032-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042032-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T14:19:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC330252",
"name": "ASHURST LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1457 Project Quarry - Legal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Request for Quotation is related to the development of a new 'sports quarter' in and around Old Trafford, which has the potential to be one of the largest urban transformation projects delivered in Europe over the next decade.\nMore detail on the background to this project and progress on the programme as a whole is provided in the Background Information section. This Request for Quotation relates specifically to legal support in connection with the potential relocation of Freightliner UK from Trafford Park to ILP North, 'Parkside', known as Project Quarry.\nThe appointed legal advisors will provide advice and guidance on the proposals as they currently stand and as they develop, as well as leading on the preparation, negotiation and completion of all transaction documentation, including management of the satisfaction of Conditions Precedent generally and advising on the satisfaction of relevant Conditions Precedent.\nThe following does not purport to be an exhaustive statement of the services the appointed legal advisors will be required to provide, on the basis that parties invited to put forward proposals are expected to recognise the scope of work required to execute transactions of this nature and set this out in their proposals. However, we anticipate the service provided will include:\n- Advice on structuring the necessary transactions\n- Drafting specific agreements and negotiating terms with other parties\n- Advice on the potential for public sector investment including subsidy control advice and advice on potential guarantee and security arrangements\n- Securing appropriate protections to minimise risk\n- Ensuring that there is a clear understanding of the inter-relationship between all of the associated transactions including who needs to deliver what and by when\n- Advising on the implications of associated transactions for GMCA and Trafford Council and ensuring that GMCA and Trafford Council are adequately protected by the arrangements in place\n- Due diligence\nThe adviser will receive all instructions from GMCA and Trafford Council as the client.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC330252",
"name": "ASHURST LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Fruit & Wool Exchange, 1 Duval Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashurst.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC330252",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gpsteam@ashurst.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTV-8591-PWDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042032-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042032-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:19:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042032-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T14:19:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC330252",
"name": "ASHURST LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1457 Project Quarry - Legal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Request for Quotation is related to the development of a new 'sports quarter' in and around Old Trafford, which has the potential to be one of the largest urban transformation projects delivered in Europe over the next decade.\nMore detail on the background to this project and progress on the programme as a whole is provided in the Background Information section. This Request for Quotation relates specifically to legal support in connection with the potential relocation of Freightliner UK from Trafford Park to ILP North, 'Parkside', known as Project Quarry.\nThe appointed legal advisors will provide advice and guidance on the proposals as they currently stand and as they develop, as well as leading on the preparation, negotiation and completion of all transaction documentation, including management of the satisfaction of Conditions Precedent generally and advising on the satisfaction of relevant Conditions Precedent.\nThe following does not purport to be an exhaustive statement of the services the appointed legal advisors will be required to provide, on the basis that parties invited to put forward proposals are expected to recognise the scope of work required to execute transactions of this nature and set this out in their proposals. However, we anticipate the service provided will include:\n- Advice on structuring the necessary transactions\n- Drafting specific agreements and negotiating terms with other parties\n- Advice on the potential for public sector investment including subsidy control advice and advice on potential guarantee and security arrangements\n- Securing appropriate protections to minimise risk\n- Ensuring that there is a clear understanding of the inter-relationship between all of the associated transactions including who needs to deliver what and by when\n- Advising on the implications of associated transactions for GMCA and Trafford Council and ensuring that GMCA and Trafford Council are adequately protected by the arrangements in place\n- Due diligence\nThe adviser will receive all instructions from GMCA and Trafford Council as the client.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC330252",
"name": "ASHURST LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Fruit & Wool Exchange, 1 Duval Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashurst.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC330252",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gpsteam@ashurst.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTV-8591-PWDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042032-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042032-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:19:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}