Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation at Harwell have appointed a supplier to purchase a replacement automated bottle processing system from. The system features include automatic bottle de-capping, bottle emptying, washing and rinsing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073977-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 13:09:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073977-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067063-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | tender | 055904-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 043902-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | planning | 041920-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073977-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T13:09:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for cleaning, filling, packing or wrapping bottles or other containers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Tecniplast UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5100 Automated Bottle Processing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation at Harwell have appointed a supplier to purchase a replacement automated bottle processing system from. The system features include automatic bottle de-capping, bottle emptying, washing and rinsing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Tecniplast UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tecniplastuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5100 Automated Bottle Processing System",
"value": {
"amount": 270442.39,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324530.87
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Removal and disposal of old bottle processor; additional bottle crate purchase; additional cap crate purchase; and option to take out a 1, 3 or 5 year maintenance contract for the bottle processor once the initial 3 year contract has concluded."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of a 1, 3 or 5 year maintenance contract after the initial 3 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073977-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073977-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:09:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073977-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T13:09:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for cleaning, filling, packing or wrapping bottles or other containers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Tecniplast UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5100 Automated Bottle Processing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation at Harwell have appointed a supplier to purchase a replacement automated bottle processing system from. The system features include automatic bottle de-capping, bottle emptying, washing and rinsing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Tecniplast UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tecniplastuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5100 Automated Bottle Processing System",
"value": {
"amount": 270442.39,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324530.87
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Removal and disposal of old bottle processor; additional bottle crate purchase; additional cap crate purchase; and option to take out a 1, 3 or 5 year maintenance contract for the bottle processor once the initial 3 year contract has concluded."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of a 1, 3 or 5 year maintenance contract after the initial 3 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073977-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073977-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:09:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067063-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-21T12:17:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for cleaning, filling, packing or wrapping bottles or other containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5100 Automated Bottle Processing System",
"value": {
"amount": 270442.39,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324530.87
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Removal and disposal of old bottle processor; additional bottle crate purchase; additional cap crate purchase; and option to take out a 1, 3 or 5 year maintenance contract for the bottle processor once the initial 3 year contract has concluded."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of a 1, 3 or 5 year maintenance contract after the initial 3 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067063-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067063-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:17:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Tecniplast UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Tecniplast UK Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5100 Automated Bottle Processing System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation at Harwell is seeking to purchase a replacement automated bottle processing system. The system should be capable of automatic bottle de-capping, bottle emptying, washing and rinsing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Tecniplast UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tecniplastuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055904-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T15:46:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for cleaning, filling, packing or wrapping bottles or other containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5100 Automated Bottle Processing System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055904-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055904-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T15:46:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation at Harwell is seeking to purchase a replacement automated bottle processing system. The system should be capable of automatic bottle de-capping, bottle emptying, washing and rinsing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MQH000004koab2AA&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043902-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:23:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for cleaning, filling, packing or wrapping bottles or other containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5100 MRC Harwell - Automated Bottle Processing System",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043902-2025",
"description": "Removal of the sentence \"you won't be able to view the tender documents\" as this is misleading"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI-5100 MRC Harwell - Automated Bottle Processing System UK Research and Innovation - Medical Research Council at Harwell is seeking market engagement regarding replacement of its existing automated bottle processing system. A critical element of the operation, the requirement is for a new automated bottle washing system which comprises the following elements: automatic bottle de-capping, bottle emptying, washing and rinsing. It is anticipated that existing logistics will be used with any new system. It is also anticipated that any new system will contribute towards utilities reductions and the UKRI’s carbon reduction strategy. Project budget is estimated at £300,000.00 ex-vat The purpose of this Pre Market Engagement notice is to inform the market of the upcoming requirement and to engage with equipment manufacturers and installers to inform the development of the tender specification. To facilitate a discussion on the possible solutions, we would like to invite potential suppliers to visit site on Monday 11th August. Suppliers interested in taking part in this engagement activity are required to provide a brief outline of their company (in no more than one side of A4), detailing the range of equipment supplied that are relevant to this requirement. Suppliers must also be able to provide details of one location, preferably in the UK, where they have completed a successful install. To respond to this Requirement, please follow this link: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MQH000004koab2AA&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Instructions on how to respond: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest in order to view the short questionnaire. Suppliers are to respond with this information by 17:00 Wednesday 6th August. Depending upon the number of responses received, UKRI may choose to limit the number of suppliers it directly engages with, but will ensure that it takes a representative sample from all valid responses, taking into account size and type of business and experience in this market. UKRI shall limit any formal engagement to only those suppliers who have provided sufficient evidence of having completed a verifiable and relevant supply and/or installation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043902-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043902-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T14:23:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Pre Market Engagement notice is to inform the market of the upcoming requirement and to engage with equipment manufacturers and installers to inform the development of the tender specification. To facilitate a discussion on the possible solutions, we would like to invite potential suppliers to visit site on Monday 11th August."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041920-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T11:33:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for cleaning, filling, packing or wrapping bottles or other containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5100 MRC Harwell - Automated Bottle Processing System",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI-5100 MRC Harwell - Automated Bottle Processing System UK Research and Innovation - Medical Research Council at Harwell is seeking market engagement regarding replacement of its existing automated bottle processing system. A critical element of the operation, the requirement is for a new automated bottle washing system which comprises the following elements: automatic bottle de-capping, bottle emptying, washing and rinsing. It is anticipated that existing logistics will be used with any new system. It is also anticipated that any new system will contribute towards utilities reductions and the UKRI’s carbon reduction strategy. Project budget is estimated at £300,000.00 ex-vat The purpose of this Pre Market Engagement notice is to inform the market of the upcoming requirement and to engage with equipment manufacturers and installers to inform the development of the tender specification. To facilitate a discussion on the possible solutions, we would like to invite potential suppliers to visit site on Monday 11th August. Suppliers interested in taking part in this engagement activity are required to provide a brief outline of their company (in no more than one side of A4), detailing the range of equipment supplied that are relevant to this requirement. Suppliers must also be able to provide details of one location, preferably in the UK, where they have completed a successful install. To respond to this Requirement, please follow this link: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MQH000004koab2AA&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Instructions on how to respond: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). Suppliers are to respond with this information by 17:00 Wednesday 6th August. Depending upon the number of responses received, UKRI may choose to limit the number of suppliers it directly engages with, but will ensure that it takes a representative sample from all valid responses, taking into account size and type of business and experience in this market. UKRI shall limit any formal engagement to only those suppliers who have provided sufficient evidence of having completed a verifiable and relevant supply and/or installation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041920-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041920-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T11:33:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Pre Market Engagement notice is to inform the market of the upcoming requirement and to engage with equipment manufacturers and installers to inform the development of the tender specification. To facilitate a discussion on the possible solutions, we would like to invite potential suppliers to visit site on Monday 11th August."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}