Lot 1
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality (Incl. Social Value) — 40
Criterion 1 - Price — 60
Buyer: Salford City Council →
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation
UKD3
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality (Incl. Social Value) — 40
Criterion 1 - Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,223 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 107 | 4 median · 8.3 average (39 of 107 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (39 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05633b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041754-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 15:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041754-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-21T16:05:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05633b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78309",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609049-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041754-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155211",
"name": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05633b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality (Incl. Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salford City Council (Boothstown Mth Sch FCU Rplcmnt) L2/C13 Jul25 Sureserve",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78309",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Hilton",
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616866248"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155211",
"name": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk House, 13 Southampton Place, Crossways Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04072464",
"legalName": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041754-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31323.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041754-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967440187 GO Reference: GO-2025721-PRO-31498541",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-21T16:05:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05633b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78309",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609049-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041754-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155211",
"name": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05633b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality (Incl. Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salford City Council (Boothstown Mth Sch FCU Rplcmnt) L2/C13 Jul25 Sureserve",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78309",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Hilton",
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616866248"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155211",
"name": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk House, 13 Southampton Place, Crossways Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04072464",
"legalName": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041754-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31323.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041754-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967440187 GO Reference: GO-2025721-PRO-31498541",
"initiationType": "tender"
}