← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Translink's Infrastructure and Projects Division is responsible for maintenance and capital works to all infrastructure, property and structures for Northern Ireland Railways Company, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. Translink operates around 400 properties across 131 sites in Northern Ireland. These properties and buildings serve a diverse range of facilities to support the day-to-day operations of the organization. In order to assist with Translink's programme of maintenance, Translink wishes to appoint one (1) Contractor to supply bagged de-icing compound, inspection and refilling of grit bins and to provide Winter Maintenance services to designated sites throughout the estate to include gritting and snow clearance. The Contract is to be fulfilled by the Contractor, taking account of all maintenance costs for the Winter Maintenance service to deliver the contract requirements. This Scope and Specification document and the associated documents set out the Contract Requirements. The duration of this contract will be a maximum of 5 years in total (a 3 year initial term followed by Page 2 to 6 extension period(s) up to a maximum of 24 months, with the granting of such extensions being at the discretion of the Client). The end date set out in Contract Data Part One will reflect this fact. The anticipated start date is November 2025. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05632e
Latest release ID009429-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 12:35:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009429-2026
19 Nov 2025award, contract075241-2025
21 Jul 2025tender041733-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009429-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T12:35:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05632e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44113910",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDLC-7374-BXLP",
          "name": "Saltworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translink's Infrastructure and Projects Division is responsible for maintenance and capital\nworks to all infrastructure, property and structures for Northern Ireland Railways\nCompany, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. Translink operates around 400 properties across\n131 sites in Northern Ireland. These properties and buildings serve a diverse range of\nfacilities to support the day-to-day operations of the organization. In order to assist with\nTranslink's programme of maintenance, Translink wishes to appoint one (1) Contractor to\nsupply bagged de-icing compound, inspection and refilling of grit bins and to provide\nWinter Maintenance services to designated sites throughout the estate to include gritting\nand snow clearance. The Contract is to be fulfilled by the Contractor, taking account of all\nmaintenance costs for the Winter Maintenance service to deliver the contract\nrequirements. This Scope and Specification document and the associated documents set\nout the Contract Requirements. The duration of this contract will be a maximum of 5 years\nin total (a 3 year initial term followed by Page 2 to 6 extension period(s) up to a maximum\nof 24 months, with the granting of such extensions being at the discretion of the Client).\nThe end date set out in Contract Data Part One will reflect this fact. The anticipated start\ndate is November 2025. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender\n(CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found\nwithin the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of\nsubmission will be accepted",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.connor2@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDLC-7374-BXLP",
      "name": "Saltworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT5 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1a Ryan Lane, 113 Ballygowan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDLC-7374-BXLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philip@works.services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1680000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 periods of 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009429-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009429-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:35:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract below relevant threshold."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009429-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009429-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T12:35:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05632e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44113910",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDLC-7374-BXLP",
          "name": "Saltworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translink's Infrastructure and Projects Division is responsible for maintenance and capital\nworks to all infrastructure, property and structures for Northern Ireland Railways\nCompany, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. Translink operates around 400 properties across\n131 sites in Northern Ireland. These properties and buildings serve a diverse range of\nfacilities to support the day-to-day operations of the organization. In order to assist with\nTranslink's programme of maintenance, Translink wishes to appoint one (1) Contractor to\nsupply bagged de-icing compound, inspection and refilling of grit bins and to provide\nWinter Maintenance services to designated sites throughout the estate to include gritting\nand snow clearance. The Contract is to be fulfilled by the Contractor, taking account of all\nmaintenance costs for the Winter Maintenance service to deliver the contract\nrequirements. This Scope and Specification document and the associated documents set\nout the Contract Requirements. The duration of this contract will be a maximum of 5 years\nin total (a 3 year initial term followed by Page 2 to 6 extension period(s) up to a maximum\nof 24 months, with the granting of such extensions being at the discretion of the Client).\nThe end date set out in Contract Data Part One will reflect this fact. The anticipated start\ndate is November 2025. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender\n(CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found\nwithin the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of\nsubmission will be accepted",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.connor2@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDLC-7374-BXLP",
      "name": "Saltworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT5 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1a Ryan Lane, 113 Ballygowan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDLC-7374-BXLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philip@works.services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1680000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 periods of 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009429-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009429-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:35:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract below relevant threshold."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075241-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T13:41:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05632e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44113910",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
            },
            {
              "id": "90620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Snow-clearing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ice-clearing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1680000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options within the NEC4 Contract"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": " 2 periods of 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075241-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075241-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T13:41:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDLC-7374-BXLP",
          "name": "Saltworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translink's Infrastructure and Projects Division is responsible for maintenance and capital works to all infrastructure, property and structures for Northern Ireland Railways Company, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. Translink operates around 400 properties across 131 sites in Northern Ireland. These properties and buildings serve a diverse range of facilities to support the day-to-day operations of the organization. In order to assist with Translink's programme of maintenance, Translink wishes to appoint one (1) Contractor to supply bagged de-icing compound, inspection and refilling of grit bins and to provide Winter Maintenance services to designated sites throughout the estate to include gritting and snow clearance. The Contract is to be fulfilled by the Contractor, taking account of all maintenance costs for the Winter Maintenance service to deliver the contract requirements. This Scope and Specification document and the associated documents set out the Contract Requirements. The duration of this contract will be a maximum of 5 years in total (a 3 year initial term followed by Page 2 to 6 extension period(s) up to a maximum of 24 months, with the granting of such extensions being at the discretion of the Client). The end date set out in Contract Data Part One will reflect this fact. The anticipated start date is November 2025. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.connor2@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDLC-7374-BXLP",
      "name": "Saltworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT5 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1a Ryan Lane, 113 Ballygowan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDLC-7374-BXLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philip@works.services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2025 · 041733-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041733-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T15:46:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05632e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month  extension options."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical criteria as detailed in tender documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Financial criteria as detailed in tender documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "90620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Snow-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ice-clearing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MC093 Winter Maintenance - Snow and Ice Clearance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "041733-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041733-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-21T15:46:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Translink’s Infrastructure and Projects Division is responsible for maintenance and capital works to all infrastructure, property and structures for Northern Ireland Railways Company, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. Translink operates around 400 properties across 131 sites in Northern Ireland. These properties and buildings serve a diverse range of facilities to support the day-to-day operations of the organization. In order to assist with Translink’s programme of maintenance, Translink wishes to appoint one (1) Contractor to supply bagged de-icing compound, inspection and refilling of grit bins and to provide Winter Maintenance services to designated sites throughout the estate to include gritting and snow clearance. The Contract is to be fulfilled by the Contractor, taking account of all maintenance costs for the Winter Maintenance service to deliver the contract requirements. This Scope and Specification document and the associated documents set out the Contract Requirements. The duration of this contract will be a maximum of 5 years in total (a 3 year initial term followed by extension period(s) up to a maximum of 24 months, with the granting of such extensions being at the discretion of the Client). The end date set out in Contract Data Part One will reflect this fact. The anticipated start date is November 2025. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.connor2@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}