Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Provision of a health screening service for MRC Harwell for a period of 2 years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05626f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074103-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 15:33:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074103-2025 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061823-2025 |
| 21 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 041776-2025 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | tender | 041432-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074103-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T15:33:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05626f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4970 Harwell Health Screening Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a health screening service for MRC Harwell for a period of 2 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-4970 Harwell Health Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 350540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420648
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of 2 years, with three optional \nextensions of a further 1 year each (2+1+1+1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074103-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074103-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T15:33:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074103-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T15:33:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05626f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4970 Harwell Health Screening Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a health screening service for MRC Harwell for a period of 2 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-4970 Harwell Health Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 350540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420648
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of 2 years, with three optional \nextensions of a further 1 year each (2+1+1+1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074103-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074103-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T15:33:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061823-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-02T15:16:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05626f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4970 Harwell Health Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 350540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420648
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of 2 years, with three optional \nextensions of a further 1 year each (2+1+1+1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T15:16:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4970 Harwell Health Screening Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a health screening service for MRC Harwell for a period of 2 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus, Sand Hutton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041776-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T16:40:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05626f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05626f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three 1 year optional extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4970 Harwell Health Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041776-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041776-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T16:40:43+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041776-2025",
"description": "Submission details section updated to provide correct access link and further instructions for access."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a health screening service for MRC Harwell for a period of 2 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MQH000004S0CW2A0&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041432-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T16:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05626f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05626f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three 1 year optional extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4970 Harwell Health Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041432-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041432-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T16:38:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a health screening service for MRC Harwell for a period of 2 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MQH000004S0CW2A0&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}