Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') sought tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the supply of concrete. There will be 2 Lots on this framework. The Authority is appointing 1 Contractor for Lot 1 and 2 Contractors for Lot 2 on this framework. The overall framework will have an estimated total value of £1,420,000 (£1,704,000 including VAT)
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056259 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083122-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 09:19:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083122-2025 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066868-2025 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | tender | 041406-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083122-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T09:19:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056259",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04429834",
"name": "J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04429834",
"name": "J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04528021",
"name": "JORDAN ROAD SURFACING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-offs from the framework will be made by Direct Award.\nEach project will be priced solely using the rates set out in the Pricing Schedule and will be awarded as Direct Awards by Basket of Rates"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') sought tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the supply of concrete.\nThere will be 2 Lots on this framework.\n The Authority is appointing 1 Contractor for Lot 1 and 2 Contractors for Lot 2 on this framework.\nThe overall framework will have an estimated total value of £1,420,000 (£1,704,000 including VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04429834",
"name": "J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belper",
"postalCode": "DE56 2HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlands Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jcballs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04429834",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jcballs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLL-4251-NTMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04528021",
"name": "JORDAN ROAD SURFACING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG22 9LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jordan Road Surfacing Ltd Boughton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jordanroadsurfacing.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04528021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jordanroadsurfacing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLHT-4625-CVWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete Lot 1 - Delivered Concrete",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083122-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083122-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:19:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Acceptance of Orders",
"description": "Acceptance of orders on this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health and Safety",
"description": "The number of RIDDOR reportable accidents on projects under this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Environmental Incidents",
"description": "The number of occurrences of environmental incidents on projects under this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete Lot 2 - Volumetric Concrete",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083122-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083122-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:19:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Acceptance of Orders",
"description": "Acceptance of Orders on this Contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health and Safety",
"description": "The number of RIDDOR reportable accidents on projects under this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Environmental Incidents",
"description": "The number of occurrences of environmental incidents on projects under this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083122-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T09:19:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056259",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04429834",
"name": "J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04429834",
"name": "J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04528021",
"name": "JORDAN ROAD SURFACING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-offs from the framework will be made by Direct Award.\nEach project will be priced solely using the rates set out in the Pricing Schedule and will be awarded as Direct Awards by Basket of Rates"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') sought tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the supply of concrete.\nThere will be 2 Lots on this framework.\n The Authority is appointing 1 Contractor for Lot 1 and 2 Contractors for Lot 2 on this framework.\nThe overall framework will have an estimated total value of £1,420,000 (£1,704,000 including VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04429834",
"name": "J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belper",
"postalCode": "DE56 2HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlands Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jcballs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04429834",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jcballs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLL-4251-NTMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04528021",
"name": "JORDAN ROAD SURFACING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG22 9LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jordan Road Surfacing Ltd Boughton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jordanroadsurfacing.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04528021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jordanroadsurfacing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLHT-4625-CVWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete Lot 1 - Delivered Concrete",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083122-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083122-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:19:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Acceptance of Orders",
"description": "Acceptance of orders on this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health and Safety",
"description": "The number of RIDDOR reportable accidents on projects under this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Environmental Incidents",
"description": "The number of occurrences of environmental incidents on projects under this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete Lot 2 - Volumetric Concrete",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083122-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083122-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:19:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Acceptance of Orders",
"description": "Acceptance of Orders on this Contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health and Safety",
"description": "The number of RIDDOR reportable accidents on projects under this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Environmental Incidents",
"description": "The number of occurrences of environmental incidents on projects under this contract",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066868-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-20T17:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056259",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete Framework - Lot 1 Delivered Concrete",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066868-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066868-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T17:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04429834",
"name": "J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete Framework Lot 2 - Volumetric Concrete",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066868-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066868-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T17:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04528021",
"name": "JORDAN ROAD SURFACING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04429834",
"name": "J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "1.1\tNottingham City Council (the 'Authority' or 'Employer') is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for inclusion on a framework for the supply of concrete. \n1.2\tThere will be 2 Lots on this framework. \n1.3\tSubject to suitability, the Authority is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors for each Lot on this framework.\n1.4\tThe overall framework will have an estimated total value of £1,420,000 (£1,704,000 including VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04429834",
"name": "J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belper",
"postalCode": "DE56 2HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlands Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jcballs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04429834",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jcballs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLL-4251-NTMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04528021",
"name": "JORDAN ROAD SURFACING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG22 9LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jordan Road Surfacing Ltd Boughton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jordanroadsurfacing.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04528021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jordanroadsurfacing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLHT-4625-CVWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041406-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T16:04:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056259",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Delivered Concrete",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply of ready mixed concrete within the boundaries of Nottingham City Council \nUp to the value of £810,000 (inc. VAT)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Volumetric Concrete",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply of volumetric concrete within the boundaries of Nottingham City Council\nUp to the value of £810,000 (inc. VAT)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 7633 Supply of Concrete Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1620000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=092f1e6c-1616-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T16:04:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Framework Award Procedures\nCall-offs from the framework will be made by Direct Award.\nEach project will be priced solely using the rates set out in the Pricing Schedule and will be awarded as Direct Awards by Basket of Rates as detailed below."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The framework agreement is to supply concrete up to a value of £1,620,000 (inclusive of VAT)\nThe framework length is expected to be a period of up to 4 Years.\nThe framework is made up of 2 lots,\nLot 1: Delivered Concrete \nLot 2: Volumetric Concrete",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=092f1e6c-1616-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cal.warren@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}