← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Community Weight Management Service for Dorset

Buyer: NHS DORSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS DORSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This service will serve Service Users aged 18 and over registered with a Dorset GP practice who comply with the thresholds contained within the Evidence Based Intervention Policy for Specialist Weight Management Services.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

This service will serve Service Users aged 18 and over registered with a Dorset GP practice who comply with the thresholds contained within the Evidence Based Intervention Policy for Specialist Weight Management Services. Service • All Service Users must be eligible and currently prescribed the approved treatment option (tirzepatide) in this service. • All Service Users will have a documented individualised treatment that recognises any co-morbidities and personalisation of care. • All Service users will be offered a range of appointments, including face-to-face, group or digital appointments. • All service users will be offered appointments at various times, including evening and weekends. • All service users not qualifying for ongoing weight loss medication must be signposted to alternative support in line with the weight management pathway in Appendix A and discharged from the service. Outcome Measures • 75% of service users will report an improvement in physical and mental well-being, as measured by a standardised quality of life scores within 12 weeks of joining the programme. • 75% of service users will report adoption of sustainable healthy eating habits, regular physical activity, and positive behavioural changes within 12 weeks of joining the programme. First 72 weeks • All service users must have a quarterly review after reaching maximum tolerated dose of medication. • All service users must engage with local or nationally commissioned wraparound services that support psychological, calorie restriction and exercise as specified while being prescribed the weight-loss medication otherwise it should be withdrawn. • 95% of service users should continue to attend follow-up appointments and maintain a body weight reduction of 15% at 72 weeks dependent on the dose of medicine prescribed . • 90% reduction in the risk of progression to type 2 diabetes for all service users. Maintenance after 72 weeks • 95% of all service users must continue to lose or maintain minimum 15% from baseline weight loss over a period of three years. • Diversion of medicines will result in service users being declined further pharmacological therapy. • Where weight loss targets are maintained and engagement with follow-up and wraparound services completed, service users may be prescribed therapy for the 3-year initial treatment on advice from their healthcare professional prior to evaluation of the service by NHS England or replacement body.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical & Quality — 70%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9131 median · 10.7 average (584 of 913 with a bid count)1.5 average (609 of 913 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067142-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

067142-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05620f
Latest release ID067142-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 21 2025 13:42:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2025award, contract067142-2025
18 Jul 2025tender041262-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067142-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-21T14:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05620f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164449",
    "name": "NHS DORSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067142-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC422179",
          "name": "Modality LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "067142-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09752937",
          "name": "MID DORSET PRIMARY HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05620f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This service will serve Service Users aged 18 and over registered with a Dorset GP practice who comply with the thresholds contained within the Evidence Based Intervention Policy for Specialist Weight Management Services.  \nService\n•\tAll Service Users must be eligible and currently prescribed the approved treatment option (tirzepatide) in this service.\n•\tAll Service Users will have a documented individualised treatment that recognises any co-morbidities and personalisation of care. \n•\tAll Service users will be offered a range of appointments, including face-to-face, group or digital appointments. \n•\tAll service users will be offered appointments at various times, including evening and weekends. \n•\tAll service users not qualifying for ongoing weight loss medication must be signposted to alternative support in line with the weight management pathway in Appendix A and discharged from the service. \nOutcome Measures\n•\t75% of service users will report an improvement in physical and mental well-being, as measured by a standardised quality of life scores within 12 weeks of joining the programme.\n•\t75% of service users will report adoption of sustainable healthy eating habits, regular physical activity, and positive behavioural changes within 12 weeks of joining the programme.\nFirst 72 weeks\n•\tAll service users must have a quarterly review after reaching maximum tolerated dose of medication. \n•\tAll service users must engage with local or nationally commissioned wraparound services that support psychological, calorie restriction and exercise as specified while being prescribed the weight-loss medication otherwise it should be withdrawn. \n•\t95% of service users should continue to attend follow-up appointments and maintain a body weight reduction of 15% at 72 weeks dependent on the dose of medicine prescribed . \n•\t90% reduction in the risk of progression to type 2 diabetes for all service users. \nMaintenance after 72 weeks\n•\t95% of all service users must continue to lose or maintain minimum 15% from baseline weight loss over a period of three years.  \n•\tDiversion of medicines will result in service users being declined further pharmacological therapy. \n•\tWhere weight loss targets are maintained and engagement with follow-up and wraparound services completed, service users may be prescribed therapy for the 3-year initial treatment on advice from their healthcare professional prior to evaluation of the service by NHS England or replacement body.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Community Weight Management Service for Dorset",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service will serve Service Users aged 18 and over registered with a Dorset GP practice who comply with the thresholds contained within the Evidence Based Intervention Policy for Specialist Weight Management Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164449",
      "name": "NHS DORSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DORSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "schemeEntered": "NHS Dorset United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305368900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC422179",
      "name": "Modality LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC422179",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Modality LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09752937",
      "name": "MID DORSET PRIMARY HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09752937",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MID DORSET PRIMARY HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067142-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067142-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "067142-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067142-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Oct 2025 · 067142-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067142-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-21T14:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05620f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164449",
    "name": "NHS DORSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067142-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC422179",
          "name": "Modality LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "067142-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09752937",
          "name": "MID DORSET PRIMARY HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05620f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This service will serve Service Users aged 18 and over registered with a Dorset GP practice who comply with the thresholds contained within the Evidence Based Intervention Policy for Specialist Weight Management Services.  \nService\n•\tAll Service Users must be eligible and currently prescribed the approved treatment option (tirzepatide) in this service.\n•\tAll Service Users will have a documented individualised treatment that recognises any co-morbidities and personalisation of care. \n•\tAll Service users will be offered a range of appointments, including face-to-face, group or digital appointments. \n•\tAll service users will be offered appointments at various times, including evening and weekends. \n•\tAll service users not qualifying for ongoing weight loss medication must be signposted to alternative support in line with the weight management pathway in Appendix A and discharged from the service. \nOutcome Measures\n•\t75% of service users will report an improvement in physical and mental well-being, as measured by a standardised quality of life scores within 12 weeks of joining the programme.\n•\t75% of service users will report adoption of sustainable healthy eating habits, regular physical activity, and positive behavioural changes within 12 weeks of joining the programme.\nFirst 72 weeks\n•\tAll service users must have a quarterly review after reaching maximum tolerated dose of medication. \n•\tAll service users must engage with local or nationally commissioned wraparound services that support psychological, calorie restriction and exercise as specified while being prescribed the weight-loss medication otherwise it should be withdrawn. \n•\t95% of service users should continue to attend follow-up appointments and maintain a body weight reduction of 15% at 72 weeks dependent on the dose of medicine prescribed . \n•\t90% reduction in the risk of progression to type 2 diabetes for all service users. \nMaintenance after 72 weeks\n•\t95% of all service users must continue to lose or maintain minimum 15% from baseline weight loss over a period of three years.  \n•\tDiversion of medicines will result in service users being declined further pharmacological therapy. \n•\tWhere weight loss targets are maintained and engagement with follow-up and wraparound services completed, service users may be prescribed therapy for the 3-year initial treatment on advice from their healthcare professional prior to evaluation of the service by NHS England or replacement body.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Community Weight Management Service for Dorset",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service will serve Service Users aged 18 and over registered with a Dorset GP practice who comply with the thresholds contained within the Evidence Based Intervention Policy for Specialist Weight Management Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164449",
      "name": "NHS DORSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DORSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "schemeEntered": "NHS Dorset United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305368900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC422179",
      "name": "Modality LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC422179",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Modality LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09752937",
      "name": "MID DORSET PRIMARY HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09752937",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MID DORSET PRIMARY HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067142-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067142-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "067142-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067142-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jul 2025 · 041262-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041262-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T12:07:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05620f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05620f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This service will serve Service Users aged 18 and over registered with a Dorset GP practice who comply with the thresholds contained within the Evidence Based <br/>Intervention Policy for Specialist Weight Management Services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Community Weight Management Service for Dorset",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Community Weight Management Service for Dorset",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}