Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Penzance Town Council →
Penzance Council is sourcing an appropriately qualified contractor to submit a quote for the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen, including equipment in the Coach House Café development. Project background: Redevelopment work is currently being undertaken to convert the Coach House building in to a public café. Penzance Council wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen. Quotes are requested from suitably qualified contractors to undertake this work, to a pre-designed kitchen brief. Full details of the area to be fitted and the specification can be found in the attached documents. The Coach House café project is part funded by the UK Government's Town Deal programme in partnership with PenzanceTown Deal and Cornwall Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0561fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062647-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 16:14:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062647-2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 043086-2025 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | tender | 041238-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062647-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T17:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"name": "Penzance Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01702374",
"name": "G.S. CATERING EQUIPMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PTC-07-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coach House Cafe Development Commercial Kitchen Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Penzance Council is sourcing an appropriately qualified contractor to submit a quote for the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen, including equipment in the Coach House Café development.\nProject background:\nRedevelopment work is currently being undertaken to convert the Coach House building in to a public café. Penzance Council wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen. Quotes are requested from suitably qualified contractors to undertake this work, to a pre-designed kitchen brief. Full details of the area to be fitted and the specification can be found in the attached documents.\nThe Coach House café project is part funded by the UK Government's Town Deal programme in partnership with PenzanceTown Deal and Cornwall Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"name": "Penzance Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR18 4HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penlee Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Verity Anthony",
"email": "info@penzance-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01702374",
"name": "G.S. CATERING EQUIPMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gscateringequipment.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01702374",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@gsgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWD-5997-NPPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60153,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72183.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Necessary changes within the scope of the kitchen installation."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension can be used if required to support the work programme of main site contractor for Coach House redevelopment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062647-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062647-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T17:14:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062647-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T17:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"name": "Penzance Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01702374",
"name": "G.S. CATERING EQUIPMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PTC-07-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coach House Cafe Development Commercial Kitchen Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Penzance Council is sourcing an appropriately qualified contractor to submit a quote for the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen, including equipment in the Coach House Café development.\nProject background:\nRedevelopment work is currently being undertaken to convert the Coach House building in to a public café. Penzance Council wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen. Quotes are requested from suitably qualified contractors to undertake this work, to a pre-designed kitchen brief. Full details of the area to be fitted and the specification can be found in the attached documents.\nThe Coach House café project is part funded by the UK Government's Town Deal programme in partnership with PenzanceTown Deal and Cornwall Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"name": "Penzance Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR18 4HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penlee Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Verity Anthony",
"email": "info@penzance-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01702374",
"name": "G.S. CATERING EQUIPMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gscateringequipment.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01702374",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@gsgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWD-5997-NPPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60153,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72183.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Necessary changes within the scope of the kitchen installation."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension can be used if required to support the work programme of main site contractor for Coach House redevelopment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062647-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062647-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T17:14:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043086-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T11:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"name": "Penzance Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PTC-07-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A panel of officers and Councillors from Penzance Council will view all quotes with the following scoring criteria:\n1)\tComprehensive explanation on how the contractor will achieve the requirements set out = 30%\n2)\tCost = 40%\n3)\tHistory/Evidence of having carried out similar pieces of work in the past = 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coach House Commercial Kitchen Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3197",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3197",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - commercial kitchen supply and installation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3198",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3198",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Coach House commercial kitchen design",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3199",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3199",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Coach House commercial kitchen service schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3200",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3200",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Architects plan showing kitchen location",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043086-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043086-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:56:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Penzance Council is sourcing an appropriately qualified contractor to submit a quote for the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen, including equipment in the Coach House Café development.\nProject background:\nRedevelopment work is currently being undertaken to convert the Coach House building in to a public café. Penzance Council wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen. Quotes are requested from suitably qualified contractors to undertake this work, to a pre-designed kitchen brief. Full details of the area to be fitted and the specification can be found in the attached documents.\nThe Coach House café project is part funded by the UK Government's Town Deal programme in partnership with PenzanceTown Deal and Cornwall Council.\nQuotes should be sent to: tenders@penzance-tc.gov.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Quotes for work should be submitted to tenders@penzance-tc.gov.uk by 17:00 on 31 August 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"name": "Penzance Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR18 4HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penlee Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Verity Anthony",
"email": "vanthony@penleehouse.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041238-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T11:31:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"name": "Penzance Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PTC-07-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A panel of officers and Councillors from Penzance Council will view all quotes with the following scoring criteria:\n1)\tComprehensive explanation on how the contractor will achieve the requirements set out = 30%\n2)\tCost = 40%\n3)\tHistory/Evidence of having carried out similar pieces of work in the past = 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coach House Commercial Kitchen Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3197",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3197",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender - commercial kitchen supply and installation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3198",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3198",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Coach House commercial kitchen design",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3199",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3199",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Coach House commercial kitchen service schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3200",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3200",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Architects plan showing kitchen location",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041238-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041238-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T11:31:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Penzance Council is sourcing an appropriately qualified contractor to submit a quote for the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen, including equipment in the Coach House Café development.\nProject background:\nRedevelopment work is currently being undertaken to convert the Coach House building in to a public café. Penzance Council wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake the supply and installation of the commercial kitchen. Quotes are requested from suitably qualified contractors to undertake this work, to a pre-designed kitchen brief. Full details of the area to be fitted and the specification can be found in the attached documents.\nThe Coach House café project is part funded by the UK Government's Town Deal programme in partnership with PenzanceTown Deal and Cornwall Council.\nQuotes should be sent to: tenders@penzance-tc.gov.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Quotes for work should be submitted to tenders@penzance-tc.gov.uk by 17:00 on 31 August 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"name": "Penzance Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR18 4HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penlee Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNG-4641-RJNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Verity Anthony",
"email": "vanthony@penleehouse.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}