← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for an Economic & Housing Development Needs Assessment (EHDNA)

Buyer: Stafford Borough Council →

BuyerStafford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

SBC has procured a consultant to produce an EHDNA that will identify the current and future employment and housing requirements for the period 2025-2045, providing evidence for future growth and local needs and to demonstrate how these can be met within Stafford Borough through at least three option scenarios.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£76,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0561b4
Latest release ID078671-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 17:54:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078671-2025
17 Jul 2025tender041124-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078671-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T17:54:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
    "name": "Stafford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Economic research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC308311",
          "name": "RAPLEYS LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for an Economic & Housing Development Needs Assessment (EHDNA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SBC has procured a consultant to produce an EHDNA that will identify the current and future employment and housing requirements for the period 2025-2045, providing evidence for future growth and local needs and to demonstrate how these can be met within Stafford Borough through at least three option scenarios.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
      "name": "Stafford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@staffordbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement function on behalf of SBC",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ellie.butler@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC308311",
      "name": "RAPLEYS LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3a, The Incubator The Boulevard, Enterprise Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rapleys.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC308311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@rapleys.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNY-5134-VLPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078671-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078671-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T17:54:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078671-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078671-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T17:54:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
    "name": "Stafford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Economic research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC308311",
          "name": "RAPLEYS LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for an Economic & Housing Development Needs Assessment (EHDNA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SBC has procured a consultant to produce an EHDNA that will identify the current and future employment and housing requirements for the period 2025-2045, providing evidence for future growth and local needs and to demonstrate how these can be met within Stafford Borough through at least three option scenarios.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
      "name": "Stafford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@staffordbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement function on behalf of SBC",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ellie.butler@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC308311",
      "name": "RAPLEYS LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3a, The Incubator The Boulevard, Enterprise Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rapleys.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC308311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@rapleys.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNY-5134-VLPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078671-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078671-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T17:54:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2025 · 041124-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T17:51:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
    "name": "Stafford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 76000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 91200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality will be weighted at 70%, split over several technical questions, and Price will be weighted at 30%. The contract will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender, who ranks first based on their overall score. \nA full description of the award criteria and weightings can be found in the Procurement Pack available via the Proactis portal."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for an Economic & Housing Development Needs Assessment (EHDNA)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 76000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 91200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041124-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041124-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T17:51:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SBC requires a consultant to produce an EHDNA that will identify the current and future employment and housing requirements for the period 2025-2045, providing evidence for future growth and local needs and to demonstrate how these can be met within Stafford Borough through at least three option scenarios.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
      "name": "Stafford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQN-1833-ZMYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@staffordbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of the contracting authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellie Butler",
        "email": "ellie.butler@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}