← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hepatology Consultant PAs provided by Birmingham University Hospital

Buyer: Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Hepatology Consultant PAs

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Services provided by medical personnel 85141000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dr Holt 1 all day clinic per month (Liver Medicine) 0.89 Consultant PA support per month and 0.07 MDT per fortnight. This can be extended twice for 12 months

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer341 median · 1 average (20 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK131521 median · 9.3 average (78 of 152 with a bid count)3.9 average (107 of 152 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award is via Provider Selection Regime 2024 under Direct Award A
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040915-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£32,901

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05612a
Latest release ID040915-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 11:44:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract040915-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T12:44:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05612a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040915-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135467",
          "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05612a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dr Holt 1 all day clinic per month (Liver Medicine) 0.89 Consultant PA support per month and 0.07 MDT per fortnight. This can be extended twice for 12 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucester Royal Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hepatology Consultant PAs provided by Birmingham University Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Hepatology Consultant PAs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is via Provider Selection Regime 2024 under Direct Award A",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Attwood",
        "email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135467",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uhb.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - 950659",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractqueries@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213717375"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040915-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32901,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040915-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040915-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T12:44:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05612a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040915-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135467",
          "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05612a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dr Holt 1 all day clinic per month (Liver Medicine) 0.89 Consultant PA support per month and 0.07 MDT per fortnight. This can be extended twice for 12 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucester Royal Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hepatology Consultant PAs provided by Birmingham University Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Hepatology Consultant PAs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award is via Provider Selection Regime 2024 under Direct Award A",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Attwood",
        "email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135467",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uhb.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - 950659",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractqueries@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213717375"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040915-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32901,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040915-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}