← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design, Supply and Installation of Play Area Equipment

Buyer: Great Massingham Parish Council →

BuyerGreat Massingham Parish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Great Massingham Parish Council invites tenders from experienced and suitably qualified suppliers for the design, supply and installation of play equipment and supporting features at the village playground behind the Village Hall, Station Road, Great Massingham, Norfolk. This contract is split into two phases. Suppliers may bid for one or both phases. Detailed technical drawings are not required at this stage, but suppliers should provide clear written descriptions, indicative pricing, and an outline of their proposed approach. A collaborative design process with the Council and Working Group will follow selection.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Playground equipment 37535200Recreation installation 45212140

Lot details

Lot 1

Project Scope Phase 1 - Approx. £70,000 - Expansion of Under-5s play area, including: - Wet pour rubber surfacing - More challenging play features - Bird-deterrent measures (e.g. covered play sections) - Removal of outdoor gym; installation of inclusive seating - Construction of timber round/hexagonal outdoor classroom (accessible, partially enclosed, with seating) - Safety upgrades to retained equipment (e.g. chain replacement, surface repairs), reuse of existing fencing - Tree planting and minor landscaping (e.g. hornbeam, birch, field maple) - Optional: Cradle zip wire for toddlers Phase 2 - Approx. £140,000 - Removal of zip wire, mound slide and old swing set - Installation of large tower/multiplay structure with zoned equipment for varied age groups, connected to existing mound - New zip wire installation at rear of site - Sensory/quiet zone using adjacent flower meadow - Fully inclusive surfacing, accessible paths and improved entry points - Wayfinding signage, bins, and other inclusive features *Note: Phase elements may shift depending on design outcomes.*

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Costs and Value for Money — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Playground equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 376435 median · 58.8 average (252 of 643 with a bid count)6.1 average (265 of 643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1615 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045176-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056129
Latest release ID045176-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 11:07:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045176-2025
17 Jul 2025tender040913-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T12:07:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056129",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154919",
    "name": "Great Massingham Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045176-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08811280",
          "name": "Creating Adventurous Places (CAP.CO"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Project Scope \nPhase 1 - Approx. £70,000 \n- Expansion of Under-5s play area, including: \n- Wet pour rubber surfacing \n- More challenging play features \n- Bird-deterrent measures (e.g. covered play sections) \n- Removal of outdoor gym; installation of inclusive seating \n- Construction of timber round/hexagonal outdoor classroom (accessible, partially enclosed, with seating) \n- Safety upgrades to retained equipment (e.g. chain replacement, surface repairs), reuse of existing fencing\n- Tree planting and minor landscaping (e.g. hornbeam, birch, field maple) \n- Optional: Cradle zip wire for toddlers \nPhase 2 - Approx. £140,000 \n- Removal of zip wire, mound slide and old swing set \n- Installation of large tower/multiplay structure with zoned equipment for varied age groups, connected to existing mound \n- New zip wire installation at rear of site \n- Sensory/quiet zone using adjacent flower meadow \n- Fully inclusive surfacing, accessible paths and improved entry points - Wayfinding signage, bins, and other inclusive features \n*Note: Phase elements may shift depending on design outcomes.*",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Costs and Value for Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Supply and Installation of Play Area Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Great Massingham Parish Council invites tenders from experienced and suitably qualified suppliers for the design, supply and installation of play equipment and supporting features at\nthe village playground behind the Village Hall, Station Road, Great Massingham, Norfolk. \nThis contract is split into two phases. Suppliers may bid for one or both phases. Detailed technical drawings are not required at this stage, but suppliers should provide clear written descriptions, indicative pricing, and an outline of their proposed approach. A collaborative design process with the Council and Working Group will follow selection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreation installation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154919",
      "name": "Great Massingham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Fakenham",
        "postalCode": "NR219PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Byanoak Leicester Road South Creake"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greatmassingham-pc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Massingham Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Great Massingham",
        "email": "gmparishclerk@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08811280",
      "name": "Creating Adventurous Places (CAP.CO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08811280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Creating Adventurous Places (CAP.CO"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154920",
      "name": "Great Massingham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Massingham Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045176-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045176-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045176-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T12:07:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056129",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154919",
    "name": "Great Massingham Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045176-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08811280",
          "name": "Creating Adventurous Places (CAP.CO"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Project Scope \nPhase 1 - Approx. £70,000 \n- Expansion of Under-5s play area, including: \n- Wet pour rubber surfacing \n- More challenging play features \n- Bird-deterrent measures (e.g. covered play sections) \n- Removal of outdoor gym; installation of inclusive seating \n- Construction of timber round/hexagonal outdoor classroom (accessible, partially enclosed, with seating) \n- Safety upgrades to retained equipment (e.g. chain replacement, surface repairs), reuse of existing fencing\n- Tree planting and minor landscaping (e.g. hornbeam, birch, field maple) \n- Optional: Cradle zip wire for toddlers \nPhase 2 - Approx. £140,000 \n- Removal of zip wire, mound slide and old swing set \n- Installation of large tower/multiplay structure with zoned equipment for varied age groups, connected to existing mound \n- New zip wire installation at rear of site \n- Sensory/quiet zone using adjacent flower meadow \n- Fully inclusive surfacing, accessible paths and improved entry points - Wayfinding signage, bins, and other inclusive features \n*Note: Phase elements may shift depending on design outcomes.*",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Costs and Value for Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Supply and Installation of Play Area Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Great Massingham Parish Council invites tenders from experienced and suitably qualified suppliers for the design, supply and installation of play equipment and supporting features at\nthe village playground behind the Village Hall, Station Road, Great Massingham, Norfolk. \nThis contract is split into two phases. Suppliers may bid for one or both phases. Detailed technical drawings are not required at this stage, but suppliers should provide clear written descriptions, indicative pricing, and an outline of their proposed approach. A collaborative design process with the Council and Working Group will follow selection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreation installation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154919",
      "name": "Great Massingham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Fakenham",
        "postalCode": "NR219PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Byanoak Leicester Road South Creake"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greatmassingham-pc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Massingham Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Great Massingham",
        "email": "gmparishclerk@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08811280",
      "name": "Creating Adventurous Places (CAP.CO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08811280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Creating Adventurous Places (CAP.CO"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154920",
      "name": "Great Massingham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Massingham Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045176-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045176-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2025 · 040913-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040913-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T12:42:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056129",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154919",
    "name": "Great Massingham Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Project Scope \nPhase 1 - Approx. £70,000 \n-\tExpansion of Under-5s play area, including: \n-\tWet pour rubber surfacing \n-\tMore challenging play features \n-\tBird-deterrent measures (e.g. covered play sections) \n-\tRemoval of outdoor gym; installation of inclusive seating \n-\tConstruction of timber round/hexagonal outdoor classroom (accessible, partially enclosed, with seating) \n-\tSafety upgrades to retained equipment (e.g. chain replacement, surface repairs), reuse of existing fencing\n-\tTree planting and minor landscaping (e.g. hornbeam, birch, field maple) \n-\tOptional: Cradle zip wire for toddlers \nPhase 2 - Approx. £140,000 \n-\tRemoval of zip wire, mound slide and old swing set \n-\tInstallation of large tower/multiplay structure with zoned equipment for varied age groups, connected to existing mound \n-\tNew zip wire installation at rear of site \n-\tSensory/quiet zone using adjacent flower meadow \n-\tFully inclusive surfacing, accessible paths and improved entry points - Wayfinding signage, bins, and other inclusive features \n*Note: Phase elements may shift depending on design outcomes.*",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Great Massingham Parish Council - Norfolk, PE32 2HN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Supply and Installation of Play Area Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-29T19:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-29T19:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Great Massingham Parish Council invites tenders from experienced and suitably qualified suppliers for the design, supply and installation of play equipment and supporting features at the village playground behind the Village Hall, Station Road, Great Massingham, Norfolk. \nThis contract is split into two phases. Suppliers may bid for one or both phases. Detailed technical drawings are not required at this stage, but suppliers should provide clear written descriptions, indicative pricing, and an outline of their proposed approach. A collaborative design process with the Council and Working Group will follow selection.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Design and Play Value (50%) \n-\tQuality, creativity and suitability of design \n-\tProvision for a wide age range (1-15 years) \n-\tInclusive features: sensory play, ground-level equipment, accessible surfaces \n-\tZoning for active and quiet play, and clear layout for supervision \n-\tUse of sustainable, low-maintenance, and nature-integrated materials \n-\tCompliance with BS EN 1176 and 1177 \nCosts and Value for Money (35%) \n-\tCost-effectiveness in relation to the phase budgets \n-\tLong-term durability and maintenance efficiency \n-\tAdaptability and scalability of proposed design \nDelivery, Experience and Flexibility (15%) \n-\tDemonstrated experience with parish or rural play projects \n-\tAbility to meet fixed timescales (especially Phase 1 deadline) \n-\tWillingness to adjust to evolving requirements, funding conditions, and community input \n-\tPost-installation support and servicing \n-\tTwo relevant references from previous clients \n-\tEvidence of suitable insurance coverage",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreation installation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.greatmassingham-pc.info/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154919",
      "name": "Great Massingham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Fakenham",
        "postalCode": "NR219PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Byanoak Leicester Road South Creake"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greatmassingham-pc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Massingham Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.greatmassingham-pc.info/",
        "name": "Great Massingham",
        "email": "gmparishclerk@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154920",
      "name": "Great Massingham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greatmassingham-pc.info/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Massingham Parish Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmparishclerk@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Submission Format \n-\tWritten proposal in PDF format (visuals optional) \n-\tIndicative pricing per phase and pricing for any significant elements (full itemised costs not required at this stage) \nConfirmation of: \n-\tPublic liability insurance level \n-\tTwo recent references for similar projects \n-\tWillingness to act as FCC's 10.75% third-party funder (optional for Phase 2) \nProhibited Contact Notice: \nProspective contractors must not contact any parish councillors or council staff to discuss or influence the tender process outside of the official submission and clarification procedure. Any attempt to canvass support or seek information outside the formal process may result in disqualification. \nOther Notes \n-\tSite visits are available on request \n-\tThe Parish Council is not obligated to accept the lowest or any tender \n-\tRe-use of safe, existing equipment is encouraged where possible \nEquality & Sustainability \nGreat Massingham Parish Council welcomes submissions from suppliers of all sizes and backgrounds. Sustainable, inclusive design approaches are highly valued.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}