← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Demolition and land remediation at the Port of Workington and Oldside

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

The council is seeking to procure the services of an appropriate specialist contractor to finalise designs and deliver the demolition and remediation in accordance with the relevant regulations. This is a design and build contract to remediate sites at Oldside and the Port of Workington. The legacy of previous land uses needs to be addressed to achieve the output of remediated land (at Tank Farm, Tank Farm B and Oldsite sites, as outlined in the Scope) free of major contaminants and other inhibitors to development. Delivery Specifics and Logistics will be in line with the Scope, which will be delivered in two distinct stages: Stage 1: Design, development, consents, approvals Stage 2: Construction (the demolition and remediation)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Demolition and land remediation at the Port of Workington and Oldside

Statusactive
Value£2,004,377

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056073
Latest release ID042464-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 11:31:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042464-2026
8 Dec 2025award, contract080553-2025
9 Oct 2025tender063607-2025
16 Jul 2025planning040577-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042464-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T12:31:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056073",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
          "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and land remediation at the Port of Workington  and Oldside",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council is seeking to procure the services of an appropriate specialist contractor to finalise designs and deliver the demolition and remediation in accordance with the relevant regulations.\nThis is a design and build contract to remediate sites at Oldside and the Port of  Workington. The legacy of previous land uses needs to be addressed to achieve the output of remediated land (at Tank Farm, Tank Farm B and Oldsite sites, as outlined in\nthe Scope) free of major contaminants and other inhibitors to development.\nDelivery Specifics and Logistics will be in line with the Scope, which will be delivered in two distinct stages:\nStage 1: Design, development, consents, approvals\nStage 2: Construction (the demolition and remediation)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
      "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maryport",
        "postalCode": "CA15 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Workington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomasarmstrongconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00818913",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@thomasarmstrong.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXX-8765-GCVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Demolition and land remediation at the Port of  Workington and Oldside",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2004377,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2405252.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042464-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042464-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T12:31:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042464-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042464-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T12:31:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056073",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
          "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and land remediation at the Port of Workington  and Oldside",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council is seeking to procure the services of an appropriate specialist contractor to finalise designs and deliver the demolition and remediation in accordance with the relevant regulations.\nThis is a design and build contract to remediate sites at Oldside and the Port of  Workington. The legacy of previous land uses needs to be addressed to achieve the output of remediated land (at Tank Farm, Tank Farm B and Oldsite sites, as outlined in\nthe Scope) free of major contaminants and other inhibitors to development.\nDelivery Specifics and Logistics will be in line with the Scope, which will be delivered in two distinct stages:\nStage 1: Design, development, consents, approvals\nStage 2: Construction (the demolition and remediation)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
      "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maryport",
        "postalCode": "CA15 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Workington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomasarmstrongconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00818913",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@thomasarmstrong.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXX-8765-GCVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Demolition and land remediation at the Port of  Workington and Oldside",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2004377,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2405252.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042464-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042464-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T12:31:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2025 · 080553-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T12:16:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056073",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Demolition and land remediation at the Port of Workington and Oldside",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2004377,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2405252.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080553-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080553-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T12:16:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
          "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and land remediation at the Port of Workington and Oldside",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council is  seeking to procure the services of an appropriate specialist contractor to finalise designs and deliver the demolition and remediation in accordance with the\nrelevant regulations.\nThis is a design and build contract to remediate sites at Oldside and the Port of Workington. The legacy of previous land uses needs to be addressed to achieve the output of remediated land (at Tank Farm, Tank Farm B and Oldsite sites, as outlined in\nthe Scope) free of major contaminants and other inhibitors to development.\nDelivery Specifics and Logistics will be in line with the Scope, which will be delivered in two distinct stages:\nStage 1: Design, development, consents, approvals\nStage 2: Construction (the demolition and remediation)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00818913",
      "name": "THOMAS ARMSTRONG (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maryport",
        "postalCode": "CA15 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Workington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomasarmstrongconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00818913",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@thomasarmstrong.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXX-8765-GCVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2025 · 063607-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "063607-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T11:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056073",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 45%\nSocial Value 15%\nPrice 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and land remediation at the Port of Workington and Oldside",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference DN790061 in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063607-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063607-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:14:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council is now seeking to procure the services of an appropriate specialist contractor to finalise designs and deliver the demolition and remediation in accordance with the relevant regulations. \nThis is a design and build contract  to remediate sites at Oldside and the Port of Workington. The legacy of previous land uses needs to be addressed to achieve the output of remediated land (at Tank Farm, Tank Farm B and Oldsite sites, as outlined in the Scope) free of major contaminants and other inhibitors to development.\nDelivery Specifics and Logistics will be in line with the Scope, which will be delivered in two distinct stages:\nStage 1: Design, development, consents, approvals\nStage 2: Construction (the demolition and remediation)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2025 · 040577-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "040577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T15:09:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056073",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and land remediation at the Port of Workington and Oldside",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3300000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cumberland Council requires the services of an appropriate specialist contractor to deliver demolition and remediation of land at the Port of Workington and adjacent Oldside site in accordance with the specification and all relevant regulations.  Given the regulatory requirements, the council will require tenders to demonstrate experience of delivering large demolition/decommissioning, decontamination and remediation schemes (particularly in relation to the oil industry) on sensitive sites under close scrutiny.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040577-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040577-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-16T15:09:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}