← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CfD METERING AND MEASUREMENT ASSURANCE SERVICE

Buyer: Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd →

BuyerLow Carbon Contracts Company Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This procurement will establish a Contract for the provision of CfD Metering & Measurement Assurance Services for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (“LCCC”). The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a suitable partner to provide technical assurance in relation to the metering, measurement and related assurance requirements set out in the CfD scheme, and as the CfD evolves over the coming years. The advisor will support LCCCs Operational Assurance Metering team to ensure compliance against metering and similar assurance obligations, carry out site audits and provide advisory services when necessary. Full details can be found in the Invitation to Tender. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999004494

Lot details

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055fe2
Latest release ID079872-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 16:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079872-2025
15 Jul 2025tender040261-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWMM-4348-GCLG",
    "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 741667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 890000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079872-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079872-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:05:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168397",
          "name": "DNV Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN2025-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CfD METERING AND MEASUREMENT ASSURANCE SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will establish a Contract for the provision of CfD Metering & Measurement Assurance Services for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (“LCCC”). \nThe purpose of this procurement is to appoint a suitable partner to provide technical assurance in relation to the metering, measurement and related assurance requirements set out in the CfD scheme, and as the CfD evolves over the coming years. The advisor will support LCCCs Operational Assurance Metering team to ensure compliance against metering and similar assurance obligations, carry out site audits and provide advisory services when necessary.\nFull details can be found in the Invitation to Tender.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999004494",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWMM-4348-GCLG",
      "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWMM-4348-GCLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Skinner",
        "email": "andy.skinner@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
        "telephone": "02072118205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168397",
      "name": "DNV Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Vivo Building, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elaine Barr",
        "email": "elaine.barr@dnvgl.com",
        "telephone": "02038164000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079872-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWMM-4348-GCLG",
    "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 741667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 890000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079872-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079872-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:05:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168397",
          "name": "DNV Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN2025-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CfD METERING AND MEASUREMENT ASSURANCE SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will establish a Contract for the provision of CfD Metering & Measurement Assurance Services for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (“LCCC”). \nThe purpose of this procurement is to appoint a suitable partner to provide technical assurance in relation to the metering, measurement and related assurance requirements set out in the CfD scheme, and as the CfD evolves over the coming years. The advisor will support LCCCs Operational Assurance Metering team to ensure compliance against metering and similar assurance obligations, carry out site audits and provide advisory services when necessary.\nFull details can be found in the Invitation to Tender.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999004494",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWMM-4348-GCLG",
      "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWMM-4348-GCLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Skinner",
        "email": "andy.skinner@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
        "telephone": "02072118205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168397",
      "name": "DNV Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Vivo Building, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elaine Barr",
        "email": "elaine.barr@dnvgl.com",
        "telephone": "02038164000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040261-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040261-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T19:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWMM-4348-GCLG",
    "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN2025-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "CfD CVA, SVA & Private Network Metering Assurance",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2830000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3396000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BSC CVA/SVA and Private Network Metering Assurance\nThe purpose of this procurement is to appoint a suitable partner to provide technical assurance in relation to the metering, measurement and related assurance requirements set out in the CfD scheme, and as the CfD evolves over the coming years. \nThe advisor will support LCCCs Operational Assurance Metering team to ensure compliance against metering and similar assurance obligations, carry out site audits and provide advisory services when necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The successful bidder will be suitably qualified and authorised to carry out onsite testing/audits on a range of metering installations and accredited with the 19011 Auditing Management Systems ISO standard.  \nThe successful bidder must have extensive knowledge on BSC CoPs, particularly CoP4, and be a Meter Operator Agent under the BSC (or equivalent that would allow them to access the metering equipment that is part of a CfD Facility)."
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "CfD Metering Evolution Assurance",
        "value": {
          "amount": 890000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1068000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CfD Metering Evolution Assurance services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CfD METERING AND MEASUREMENT ASSURANCE SERVICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3720000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4464000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "040261-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040261-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T19:06:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement will establish a Contract for the provision of CfD Metering & Measurement Assurance Services for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (“LCCC”). This procurement will involve a 2 stage evaluation process, down selection following the evaluation of the Quality and commercial submissions and a presentation stage."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will establish a Contract for the provision of CfD Metering & Measurement Assurance Services for the Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd (“LCCC”). \nThe purpose of this procurement is to appoint a suitable partner to provide technical assurance in relation to the metering, measurement and related assurance requirements set out in the CfD scheme, and as the CfD evolves over the coming years. The advisor will support LCCCs Operational Assurance Metering team to ensure compliance against metering and similar assurance obligations, carry out site audits and provide advisory services when necessary.\nFull details can be found in the Invitation to Tender.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-System-quality-assurance-assessment-and-review-services./MKU9PZ94D3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/MKU9PZ94D3",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lccc.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWMM-4348-GCLG",
      "name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWMM-4348-GCLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Skinner",
        "email": "andy.skinner@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
        "telephone": "02072118205"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}