← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form →

BuyerChosen Hill School & Sixth Form
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form. The value of the current contract is approximately £229,500 per annum. Chosen Hill School opened in 1959 and became an Academy Trust in 2011. There are close to 1300 students in the school including a popular and expanding Sixth Form. As an International Award School, we welcome students from many parts of the world on study visits and exchange programmes. Our links with SAI International in India, College Victor Duruy in France and Suzhou Foreign Language School in China are particularly strong and we actively encourage international partnerships to support learning and global citizenship. We are committed to being a caring and inclusive school which promotes the highest standards of success in attainment, achievement and personal conduct for all students. We aim to provide a broad and balanced curriculum which meets the needs of all students, enabling them to realise their full academic, personal, social and emotional potential. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1 April 2026 and concluding on 31 March 2029 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual subsidy to the school. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term further term of up to two years at the discretion of the governing body. See SQ Document for more information.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055fe0
Latest release ID050604-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 08:28:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050604-2026
15 Jul 2025tender040258-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:28:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVY-1692-MBZL",
    "name": "Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1147500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3+2"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050604-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050604-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:28:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02633080",
          "name": "Atlas FM Limited trading as Atlas Education"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form.\nThe value of the current contract is approximately £229,500 per annum.\nChosen Hill School opened in 1959 and became an Academy Trust in 2011. There are close to 1300 students in the school including a popular and expanding Sixth Form. As an International Award School, we welcome students from many parts of the world on study visits and exchange programmes. Our links with SAI International in India, College Victor Duruy in France and Suzhou Foreign Language School in China are particularly strong and we actively encourage international partnerships to support learning and global citizenship.\nWe are committed to being a caring and inclusive school which promotes the highest standards of success in attainment, achievement and personal conduct for all students. We aim to provide a broad and balanced curriculum which meets the needs of all students, enabling them to realise their full academic, personal, social and emotional potential.\nThe duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1 April 2026 and concluding on 31 March 2029 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual subsidy to the school. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term further term of up to two years at the discretion of the governing body.\nSee SQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVY-1692-MBZL",
      "name": "Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chosen Hill School, Brookfield Road, Churchdown"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVY-1692-MBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02633080",
      "name": "Atlas FM Limited trading as Atlas Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL3 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riding Court House, Riding Court Road, Datchet"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02633080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Cook",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050604-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:28:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVY-1692-MBZL",
    "name": "Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1147500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3+2"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050604-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050604-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:28:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02633080",
          "name": "Atlas FM Limited trading as Atlas Education"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form.\nThe value of the current contract is approximately £229,500 per annum.\nChosen Hill School opened in 1959 and became an Academy Trust in 2011. There are close to 1300 students in the school including a popular and expanding Sixth Form. As an International Award School, we welcome students from many parts of the world on study visits and exchange programmes. Our links with SAI International in India, College Victor Duruy in France and Suzhou Foreign Language School in China are particularly strong and we actively encourage international partnerships to support learning and global citizenship.\nWe are committed to being a caring and inclusive school which promotes the highest standards of success in attainment, achievement and personal conduct for all students. We aim to provide a broad and balanced curriculum which meets the needs of all students, enabling them to realise their full academic, personal, social and emotional potential.\nThe duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1 April 2026 and concluding on 31 March 2029 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual subsidy to the school. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term further term of up to two years at the discretion of the governing body.\nSee SQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVY-1692-MBZL",
      "name": "Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chosen Hill School, Brookfield Road, Churchdown"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVY-1692-MBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02633080",
      "name": "Atlas FM Limited trading as Atlas Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL3 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riding Court House, Riding Court Road, Datchet"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02633080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Cook",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040258-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040258-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T19:05:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVY-1692-MBZL",
    "name": "Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1147500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "See SQ Document for more information."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Participation and Written Tender Stage - suppliers must meet the conditions of participation set out in this Tender Notice to advance to the tender stage of the competition and also submit a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement. Tenders will only be marked if an overall combined score of 75% or more has been achieved on the Technical and Professional Ability section and additional questions.\nThe full tender documentation will be issued along with the SQ document and contract notice on the date specified within the timelines\nTender stage responses will be assessed against the following weighted criteria:\no\nCleaning Service Delivery 15%\no\nManagement 10%\no\nPeople 10%\no\nService development 10%\no\nFinance 30%\no\nSocial Value/ sustainability 5%\no\nPresentation – next stage 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1147500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1147500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "040258-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040258-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T19:05:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement is being conducted under a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Following the initial selection stage, the Contracting Authority intends to invite up to six suppliers to participate in the tender stage. Selection will be based on the criteria set out in the tender documents and will be applied in a transparent and non-discriminatory manner. Suppliers must meet the minimum conditions of participation to progress to the tender stage.\nSee SQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form.\nThe value of the current contract is approximately £229,500 per annum.\nChosen Hill School opened in 1959 and became an Academy Trust in 2011. There are close to 1300 students in the school including a popular and expanding Sixth Form. As an International Award School, we welcome students from many parts of the world on study visits and exchange programmes. Our links with SAI International in India, College Victor Duruy in France and Suzhou Foreign Language School in China are particularly strong and we actively encourage international partnerships to support learning and global citizenship.\nWe are committed to being a caring and inclusive school which promotes the highest standards of success in attainment, achievement and personal conduct for all students. We aim to provide a broad and balanced curriculum which meets the needs of all students, enabling them to realise their full academic, personal, social and emotional potential.\nThe duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1 April 2026 and concluding on 31 March 2029 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual subsidy to the school. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term further term of up to two years at the discretion of the governing body.\nSee SQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Gloucester:-School-cleaning-services./U2269257F2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/U2269257F2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/U2269257F2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVY-1692-MBZL",
      "name": "Chosen Hill School & Sixth Form",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chosen Hill School, Brookfield Road, Churchdown"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVY-1692-MBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}