Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →
A design brief aimed at enhancing the outdoor space at Storiel, with a particular focus on improving connectivity with Pontio and creating an environment better suited for events
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055fde |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024822-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 16:37:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024822-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | tender | 040254-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024822-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:37:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGG-8255-HYBN",
"name": "LUC CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPFCT1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enhancing Connectivity and Public Realm between Pontio and Storiel, Bangor ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A design brief aimed at enhancing the outdoor space at Storiel, with a particular focus on improving connectivity with Pontio and creating an environment better suited for events",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Llywelyn Adams",
"email": "williamllywelynadams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "+447852593733"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGG-8255-HYBN",
"name": "LUC CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Bishop Auckland",
"postalCode": "DL14 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Etherley Lodge, 122 Low Etherley,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGG-8255-HYBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@landuse.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Storiel Pontio Connectivity Breif RIBA 1-3",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:37:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024822-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:37:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGG-8255-HYBN",
"name": "LUC CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPFCT1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enhancing Connectivity and Public Realm between Pontio and Storiel, Bangor ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A design brief aimed at enhancing the outdoor space at Storiel, with a particular focus on improving connectivity with Pontio and creating an environment better suited for events",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Llywelyn Adams",
"email": "williamllywelynadams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "+447852593733"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGG-8255-HYBN",
"name": "LUC CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Bishop Auckland",
"postalCode": "DL14 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Etherley Lodge, 122 Low Etherley,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGG-8255-HYBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@landuse.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Storiel Pontio Connectivity Breif RIBA 1-3",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:37:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040254-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T18:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SPFCT1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Relevant experience "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enhancing Connectivity and Public Realm between Pontio and Storiel, Bangor ",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340168",
"description": "Request for Quote - Connecting Storiel and Pontio ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340169",
"description": "(CYM) Request for Quote - Connecting Storiel and Pontio",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-16",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340170",
"description": "Annex 1 Draft Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-17",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340171",
"description": "Annex 2 Anti Collusion Certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-18",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340172",
"description": "Annex 3 Freedom of Information Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-19",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340173",
"description": "Storiel Pontio Atodiad 4 Ffurflen Gwerthuso Annex 4 Scoring",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-20",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340174",
"description": "Atodiad 1 Drafft Telerau ac Amodau",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-21",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340175",
"description": "Atodiad 2 Tystysgrif Gwrth Gydgynllwynio",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-22",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340176",
"description": "Atodiad 3 Cofrestr Rhyddid Gwybodaeth",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040254-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040254-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T18:40:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Cyngor Gwynedd yn chwilio am ymgynghorydd cymwys i arwain comisiwn dyluniad i wella cysylltiadau ffisegol a gweledol rhwng Pontio (canolfan celfyddydau ac arloesi Prifysgol Bangor) a Storiel (amgueddfa ac oriel gyhoeddus) yng nghanol dinas Bangor. Bydd y gwaith yn cynnwys dylunio amffitheatr fechan yn ardd Storiel, gwella mynediad ac amlygrwydd, a gwneud defnydd gwell o’r gofod gwyrdd yn y cefn. Nod y prosiect yw creu lle croesawgar, hygyrch a bywiog i annog defnydd gan y gymuned a’r ymwelwyr\nCyngor Gwynedd is seeking a qualified consultant to design a placemaking and public realm commission to improve physical and visual connections between Pontio (Bangor University’s arts and innovation centre) and Storiel (a public museum and gallery) in Bangor city centre. The work will include designing a small amphitheatre in Storiel’s garden, improving access and visibility, and making better use of the rear green space. The aim is to create a welcoming, accessible and vibrant area to encourage use by the community and visitors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:55:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:55:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ - Postbox",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Llywelyn Adams",
"email": "williamllywelynadams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "+447852593733"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}