← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Management System (LMS)

Buyer: WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerWALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

E-Learning management system for colleagues to complete online training. The previous contract was procured through a framework with an optional extension which was to be taken by whg. The supplier did not accept the extension under the framework and therefore due to timescales a new contract was signed. The re-procurement is planned to allow for award for a 2026 contract start date.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Learning Management System (LMS)

Statusactive
Value£37,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055f84
Latest release ID040037-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 13:10:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025award, contract040037-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T14:10:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04015633",
    "name": "WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48931000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154568",
          "name": "Litmos UK, Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System (LMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "E-Learning management system for colleagues to complete online training.\nThe previous contract was procured through  a framework with an optional extension which was to be taken by whg. \nThe supplier did not accept the extension under the framework and therefore due to timescales a new contract was signed. \nThe re-procurement is planned to allow for award for a 2026 contract start date.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04015633",
      "name": "WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Hatherton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04015633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@whgrp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYHD-5721-XWDQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154568",
      "name": "Litmos UK, Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AR@litmos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Learning Management System (LMS)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract auto renews unless the correct notice of termination is provided."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040037-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040037-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-15T14:10:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 040037-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T14:10:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04015633",
    "name": "WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48931000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154568",
          "name": "Litmos UK, Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System (LMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "E-Learning management system for colleagues to complete online training.\nThe previous contract was procured through  a framework with an optional extension which was to be taken by whg. \nThe supplier did not accept the extension under the framework and therefore due to timescales a new contract was signed. \nThe re-procurement is planned to allow for award for a 2026 contract start date.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04015633",
      "name": "WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Hatherton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04015633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@whgrp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYHD-5721-XWDQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154568",
      "name": "Litmos UK, Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AR@litmos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Learning Management System (LMS)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract auto renews unless the correct notice of termination is provided."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040037-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040037-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-15T14:10:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}