← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Plant Health Forestry Geodata Services

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2025

What is being bought

To provide GIS and database management in support of plant health strategies in England.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a legacy system that would have disproportionate technical difficulties to move to another supplier. A four year framework gives flexibility to maintain as required, whilst we consider how to modernise the system longer term.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055ef0
Latest release ID047086-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 07 2025 20:01:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2025award, contract047086-2025
18 Jul 2025award, contract041313-2025
15 Jul 2025award, contract039769-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T21:01:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
          "name": "SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Health Forestry Geodata Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Single supplier framework"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide GIS and database management in support of plant health strategies in England.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a legacy system that would have disproportionate technical difficulties to move to another supplier. A four year framework gives flexibility to maintain as required, whilst we consider how to modernise the system longer term.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jb@geodata.soton.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYM-1459-DZYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047086-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047086-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-07T21:01:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Invoicing"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Database Access"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Standards and Security"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Aug 2025 · 047086-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T21:01:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
          "name": "SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Health Forestry Geodata Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Single supplier framework"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide GIS and database management in support of plant health strategies in England.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a legacy system that would have disproportionate technical difficulties to move to another supplier. A four year framework gives flexibility to maintain as required, whilst we consider how to modernise the system longer term.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jb@geodata.soton.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYM-1459-DZYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047086-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047086-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-07T21:01:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Invoicing"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Database Access"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Standards and Security"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jul 2025 · 041313-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T13:50:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041313-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041313-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T13:50:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
          "name": "SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Health Forestry Geodata Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide GIS and database management in support of plant health strategies in England.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jb@geodata.soton.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYM-1459-DZYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 039769-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T00:00:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039769-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039769-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-15T00:00:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
          "name": "SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Health Forestry Geodata Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide GIS and database management in support of plant health strategies in England.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a legacy system that would have disproportionate technical difficulties to move to another supplier. A 4 year framework gives flexibility to maintain as required, whilst Forestry Commission consider how to modernise the system.\nThe previous framework was openly tendered in 2021 and awarded to the proposed supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000668",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jb@geodata.soton.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYM-1459-DZYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}