Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Leicester City Council has now secured additional powers to enforce parking and moving traffic offences using an approved device (ANPR Camera). The ANPR camera is to be mounted on a vehicle that has already been purchased by the Council. The ANPR camera is required to combat obstructive and dangerous parking outside schools, on bus routes and on cycle lanes, which are issues regularly raised by pedestrians. One of the primary uses of a camera would be to deter and issue Penalty Charge Notices to those motorists that seriously jeopardise road safety by parking or driving in contravention of specific restrictions
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055ee4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070911-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 15:11:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070911-2025 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | tender | 039752-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070911-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T15:11:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ee4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0979NMPTED",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The provision of ANPR Vehicle Mounted Enforcement Camera (Hardware and Software)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council has now secured additional powers to enforce parking and moving traffic offences using an approved device (ANPR Camera). The ANPR camera is to be mounted on a vehicle that has already been purchased by the Council.\nThe ANPR camera is required to combat obstructive and dangerous parking outside schools, on bus routes and on cycle lanes, which are issues regularly raised by pedestrians.\nOne of the primary uses of a camera would be to deter and issue Penalty Charge Notices to those motorists that seriously jeopardise road safety by parking or driving in contravention of specific restrictions",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutland House 8th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04305487",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The provision of ANPR Vehicle Mounted Enforcement Camera (Hardware and Software)",
"value": {
"amount": 105230.79,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126276.95
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070911-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070911-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:11:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070911-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T15:11:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ee4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0979NMPTED",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The provision of ANPR Vehicle Mounted Enforcement Camera (Hardware and Software)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council has now secured additional powers to enforce parking and moving traffic offences using an approved device (ANPR Camera). The ANPR camera is to be mounted on a vehicle that has already been purchased by the Council.\nThe ANPR camera is required to combat obstructive and dangerous parking outside schools, on bus routes and on cycle lanes, which are issues regularly raised by pedestrians.\nOne of the primary uses of a camera would be to deter and issue Penalty Charge Notices to those motorists that seriously jeopardise road safety by parking or driving in contravention of specific restrictions",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04305487",
"name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutland House 8th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04305487",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The provision of ANPR Vehicle Mounted Enforcement Camera (Hardware and Software)",
"value": {
"amount": 105230.79,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126276.95
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070911-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070911-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:11:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039752-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T17:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ee4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0979NMPTED",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will commence on the date of Contract Signature, with the Contract Term commencing on the “Go Live date” of 13th October 2025, or any other date as agreed in writing between the parties, for an initial term of 1 year with the option to extend for up to a further 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ANPR Vehicle Mounted Enforcement Camera - Hardware and Software",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039752-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039752-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T17:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council has now secured additional powers to enforce parking and moving traffic offences using an approved device - ANPR Camera. The ANPR camera is to be mounted on a Renault Clio Hatchback, which has already been purchased by the Council. The ANPR camera is required to combat obstructive and dangerous parking outside schools, on bus routes and on cycle lanes, which are issues regularly raised by pedestrians. One of the primary uses of a camera would be to deter and issue Penalty Charge Notices to those motorists that seriously jeopardise road safety by parking or driving in contravention of specific restrictions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0e6adea4-c560-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}