Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The City require the following Court Building (CT) security equipment and free issue to Mace for installations later, in accordance with the BH security spec. 1. Walk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x 4 2. Baggage scanner x4 3. Mail scanner x1 4. Optional: Walk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x1 5. Optional: Baggage scanner x1
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055e36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020029-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 15:29:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020029-2026 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065590-2025 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | tender | 039506-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:29:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199141",
"name": "Scan-X Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Salisbury Square Development (SSD) - Security Scanners",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City require the following Court Building (CT) security equipment and free issue to Mace for installations later, in accordance with the BH security spec.\n1.\tWalk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x 4\n2.\tBaggage scanner x4\n3.\tMail scanner x1\n4.\tOptional: Walk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x1\n5.\tOptional: Baggage scanner x1",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mitchell.walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199141",
"name": "Scan-X Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 3TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hales Court, Stourbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07199141",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.latham@scanxsecurity.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 135350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T15:29:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:29:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199141",
"name": "Scan-X Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Salisbury Square Development (SSD) - Security Scanners",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City require the following Court Building (CT) security equipment and free issue to Mace for installations later, in accordance with the BH security spec.\n1.\tWalk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x 4\n2.\tBaggage scanner x4\n3.\tMail scanner x1\n4.\tOptional: Walk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x1\n5.\tOptional: Baggage scanner x1",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mitchell.walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199141",
"name": "Scan-X Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 3TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hales Court, Stourbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07199141",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.latham@scanxsecurity.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 135350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T15:29:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065590-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-15T13:37:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139337",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065590-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163946",
"name": "Scan-X Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As part of the Salisbury Square Development (SSD), tere is a requirement to purchase security scanners and security equipment.\nThe City needs to procure direct the following Court Building (CT) security equipment and free issue to Mace for installations later, in accordance with the BH security spec.\n1. Walk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x 4\n2. Baggage scanner x4\n3. Mail scanner x1\n4. Optional: Walk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x1\n5. Optional: Baggage scanner x1\nThese will be one-off purchases.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salisbury Square Development (SSD) - Security Scanners",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the Salisbury Square Development (SSD), tere is a requirement to purchase security scanners and security equipment.\nThe City needs to procure direct the following Court Building (CT) security equipment and free issue to Mace for installations later, in accordance with the BH security spec.\n1. Walk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x 4\n2. Baggage scanner x4\n3. Mail scanner x1\n4. Optional: Walk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x1\n5. Optional: Baggage scanner x1\nThese will be one-off purchases.",
"classification": {
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139337",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Po Box 270, Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mitchell.walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163946",
"name": "Scan-X Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Ramsgate",
"postalCode": "CT12 4AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scan-X Security Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134741",
"name": "City of London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065590-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 104900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065590-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039506-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T10:43:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be required to submit respnses to a number of\n sub-weighted questions relating to the requirements of the department at the City of London Police relating to this procurement (vSSD - Security Scanners)."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers commercial responses will evaluated against total contract cost per room and cost per delegate.. The commercial evaluation methodology is set out in the tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Responsible Proxcurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers will be required to submit responses to set out how they will deliver against a chosen option from the City of London\nCorporation Social Value menu. The Social Value menu is provided withn the tender documents."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The supplier will have to respond to sub-weighted technical and responsible procurements questions alongside submitting a full pricing breakdown in line with the products listed in the Specification document.\nProducts must be given for ALL items in the document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salisbury Square Development (SSD) - Security Scanners",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039506-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039506-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T10:43:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City require the following Court Building (CT) security equipment and free issue to Mace for installations later, in accordance with the BH security spec.\n1.\tWalk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x 4\n2.\tBaggage scanner x4\n3.\tMail scanner x1\n4.\tOptional: Walk Through Metal Detector (WTMD) x1\n5.\tOptional: Baggage scanner x1",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.The estimated contract value is up to £125k for the one-off purchase/12-month warranty period.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "ec2p 2ej",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270, Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mitchell.walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}