Lot 1
The Chorus Intelligence Suite (CIS) - 20 x 3:1 Concurrent Chorus Intelligence Suite Licences with associated cloud hosting.
Award criteria
price
This request is for the adoption of a 4-year contract for the full Chorus Intelligence Suite (CIS). This will extend its current usage, to include 20 concurrent licences (3:1) for access by up to 60 users.
UKE
The Chorus Intelligence Suite (CIS) - 20 x 3:1 Concurrent Chorus Intelligence Suite Licences with associated cloud hosting.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.8 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 282 | 1 median · 6.1 average (115 of 282 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 282 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055dc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039334-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 11 2025 13:41:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039334-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039334-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-11T14:41:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039334-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07814100",
"name": "Chorus Intelligence Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3161-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Chorus Intelligence Suite (CIS) - 20 x 3:1 Concurrent Chorus Intelligence Suite Licences with associated cloud hosting.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chorus Intelligence Suite Software Licences and Cloud Hosting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This request is for the adoption of a 4-year contract for the full Chorus Intelligence Suite (CIS). This will extend its current usage, to include 20 concurrent licences (3:1) for access by up to 60 users.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award of a Call-off from the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU165SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Konstantinos Mwaura",
"email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482578169"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07814100",
"name": "Chorus Intelligence Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Quay Point"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07814100",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Chorus Intelligence Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126190",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039334-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 445122,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039334-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039334-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-11T14:41:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039334-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07814100",
"name": "Chorus Intelligence Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3161-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Chorus Intelligence Suite (CIS) - 20 x 3:1 Concurrent Chorus Intelligence Suite Licences with associated cloud hosting.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chorus Intelligence Suite Software Licences and Cloud Hosting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This request is for the adoption of a 4-year contract for the full Chorus Intelligence Suite (CIS). This will extend its current usage, to include 20 concurrent licences (3:1) for access by up to 60 users.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award of a Call-off from the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU165SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Konstantinos Mwaura",
"email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482578169"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07814100",
"name": "Chorus Intelligence Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Quay Point"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07814100",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Chorus Intelligence Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126190",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039334-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 445122,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039334-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}