← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Steam Cleaning Removal of Chewing Gum from Paved Footways

Buyer: Surrey Heath Borough Council →

BuyerSurrey Heath Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Steam Cleaning Removal of Chewing Gum from Paved Footways in the towns of Camberley, Cobham and Dorking. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974791424

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£26,825

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055d8d
Latest release ID058999-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 15:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract058999-2025
11 Jul 2025tender039226-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058999-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T16:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233252",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for streets"
            },
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Street-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161722",
          "name": "Ramora Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d8d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Steam Cleaning Removal of Chewing Gum from Paved Footways",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Steam Cleaning Removal of Chewing Gum from Paved Footways in the towns of Camberley, Cobham and Dorking.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974791424",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Lane",
        "email": "Matthew.Lane@jointwastesolutions.org",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161722",
      "name": "Ramora Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, South Staffs Freight Terminal, Lynn Lane, Shenstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bryan Smith",
        "email": "bryansmith@ramora.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07900 494753"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26825,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32190
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058999-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058999-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T16:05:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058999-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058999-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T16:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233252",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for streets"
            },
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Street-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161722",
          "name": "Ramora Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d8d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Steam Cleaning Removal of Chewing Gum from Paved Footways",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Steam Cleaning Removal of Chewing Gum from Paved Footways in the towns of Camberley, Cobham and Dorking.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=974791424",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Lane",
        "email": "Matthew.Lane@jointwastesolutions.org",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161722",
      "name": "Ramora Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, South Staffs Freight Terminal, Lynn Lane, Shenstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bryan Smith",
        "email": "bryansmith@ramora.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07900 494753"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26825,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32190
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058999-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058999-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T16:05:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2025 · 039226-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039226-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T12:21:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d8d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 28800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233252",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for streets"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Steam Cleaning Removal of Chewing Gum from Paved Footways",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039226-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039226-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T12:21:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Steam Cleaning Removal of Chewing Gum from Paved Footways in the towns of Camberley, Cobham and Dorking.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Surface-work-for-streets./373RWKR8VR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/373RWKR8VR",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Lane",
        "email": "Matthew.Lane@jointwastesolutions.org",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}