Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Futures Afloat
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE CORPORATION OF TRINITY HOUSE OF DEPTFORD STROND: "Futures Afloat". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE CORPORATION OF TRINITY HOUSE OF DEPTFORD STROND | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE CORPORATION OF TRINITY HOUSE OF DEPTFORD STROND
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE CORPORATION OF TRINITY HOUSE OF DEPTFORD STROND. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE CORPORATION OF TRINITY HOUSE OF DEPTFORD STROND | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Aug 2026, 11:19 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2026, 11:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055d25 | ||
What is being bought
The Corporation of Trinity House ("the Authority") has awarded two separate contracts-one contract per vessel-under its Futures Afloat programme for the design and construction of two state‑of‑the‑art, multi‑functional buoy handling vessels.
The Authority is the General Lighthouse Authority for England, Wales, the Channel Islands and Gibraltar under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995. It is responsible for the provision and maintenance of lighthouses, light vessels, marine buoyage and other aids to navigation, and is one of three General Lighthouse Authorities serving the waters around the United Kingdom and Ireland.
The Futures Afloat programme includes the replacement of Trinity House's ageing multi‑functional buoy tenders (MFTs). The awarded contracts cover the full design and build of two identical vessels, which will replace THV Patricia and THV Galatea.
Contract Duration
Scheduled Delivery of Vessel 1: 3 April 2029
Scheduled Delivery of Vessel 2: 29 October 2029
End date for warranty and defect rectification obligations Vessel 1: 3 April 2032
End date for warranty and defect rectification obligations Vessel 2: 29 October 2032
Contract Value
Vessel 1: £100,859,780
Vessel 2: £92,418,040
Total value: £193,277,820
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
13 Aug 2026, 11:19 BST - tender value changed
6 Jul 2026, 15:52 BST - Status changed to complete
6 Jul 2026, 15:52 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jul 2026, 15:52 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Jul 2026, 15:52 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2025, 16:05 BST - Published value updated to £193,347,644
10 Jul 2025, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
10 Jul 2025, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jul 2025, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jul 2025, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Aug 2026, 11:19 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £193,277,820
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Vard Group AS Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £193,277,820 · signed 22 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 22 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 29 Oct 2032, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE CORPORATION OF TRINITY HOUSE OF DEPTFORD STROND
Contracting authority GB-COH-RC000622Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published