Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Service will provide early parenting and child-parent relationship support for mothers, fathers, and co-parents with children under two years old, including children up to the age of five, to engage in evidence-based programmes, e.g., the Solihull Approach.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055d1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043408-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 11:34:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043408-2026 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064077-2025 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | tender | 039040-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043408-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:34:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council - North Northamptonshire Council - Supportive Steps - Early Parenting and Child-Parent Relationship",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Providers were requested to complete and submit a pricing schedule."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Service will provide early parenting and child-parent relationship support for mothers, fathers, and co-parents with children under two years old, including children up to the age of five, to engage in evidence-based programmes, e.g., the Solihull Approach.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.family-action.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01068186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdt@family-action.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQG-3268-XDMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 478950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 574740
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract for an initial period of 24 months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 36 months in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:34:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043408-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:34:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council - North Northamptonshire Council - Supportive Steps - Early Parenting and Child-Parent Relationship",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Providers were requested to complete and submit a pricing schedule."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Service will provide early parenting and child-parent relationship support for mothers, fathers, and co-parents with children under two years old, including children up to the age of five, to engage in evidence-based programmes, e.g., the Solihull Approach.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.family-action.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01068186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdt@family-action.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQG-3268-XDMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 478950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 574740
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract for an initial period of 24 months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 36 months in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:34:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064077-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-10T11:00:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 478950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 574740
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract for an initial period of 24 months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 36 months in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064077-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064077-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T11:00:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council - North Northamptonshire Council - Supportive Steps - Early Parenting and Child-Parent Relationship",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the \"Council\") wishes to invite Tender Responses for a 2 + 1 year Service to support early parenting and child-parent relationships. This service builds upon the two-year test-and-learn pilot, Supportive Steps, which Family Action has successfully delivered as part of the Family Hubs and Start for Life Programme.\nInitially commissioned in June 2023, the Pilot aimed to support parents with early parenting within the 1001 critical days, enhance parent-infant relationships, and provide early intervention for mild to moderate perinatal mental health challenges and parent-infant relationship difficulties.\nDuring the pilot phase, the service supported more than 150 families through targeted and universal interventions focusing on integrated, evidence-based parenting programmes and peer support.\nGiven the success of this approach, we are now transitioning from a test-and-learn phase to a longer-term model. This next phase will embed key learnings from the pilot and align with North Northamptonshire's broader early intervention strategy, ensuring continuity of support while enhancing service effectiveness\nThe Service will provide early parenting and child-parent relationship support for mothers, fathers, and co-parents with children under two years old, including children up to the age of five, to engage in evidence-based programmes, e.g., the Solihull Approach.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.family-action.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01068186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdt@family-action.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQG-3268-XDMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039040-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T15:43:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Parenting Support",
"value": {
"amount": 239475,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 287370
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council proposes to enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 24 months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 36 months in total. This is subject to further funding from DFE (Department for Education) Family Hub funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The 'transition to parenthood' refers to a period of normal psychological and social changes associated with pregnancy and the arrival of a new baby, which may be stressful.\nAll parents, but first-time parents, should be offered the opportunity to attend antenatal education classes that include modules aimed at preparing parents for these psychological and role changes.\nParenting education programs can help improve communication skills between parents and children, resulting in a better understanding between family members. It also encourages nurturing behaviour and increases parents' knowledge of child development and communication styles.\nNorth Northants acknowledges that expecting parents with complex social factors may have additional needs. These parents require enhanced access to care through maintained antenatal care, evidence-based parenting support and accurate advice and information for mothers and families to make informed decisions. \nThe Service will deliver evidence-based parenting programmes that prepare expecting mothers, parents and their partners for labour, birth, and the immediate postnatal period to support the transition to parenthood.\nThis form of social support should be responsive to the priorities of participating parents. Interventions should address the transition to parenthood, relationship issues, the preparation for new roles and responsibilities, and problem-solving and conflict-resolution skills. In addition to the topics covered in traditional antenatal education (e.g., birth, physical changes in pregnancy).\nThe Service will deliver intensive support for expectant mothers, parents and those with babies from conception who need targeted evidence-based parenting interventions.\nThe Service will provide access to Family Hubs and other specialist services according to the family's needs and situation to improve outcomes for the whole family.\nThe Service will provide opportunities for mothers, fathers, and co-parents to meet parents with similar experiences in community settings.\nThe support will offer the chance to socialise and share parenting techniques, skills and knowledge. Children and parents will have more opportunities to get outside and attend regular groups that will provide stability, consistencies and the prospect of making friends.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Perinatal Mental Health and Child-Parent Relationship Support",
"value": {
"amount": 239475,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 287370
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council proposes to enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 24 months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 36 months in total. This is subject to further funding from DFE (Department for Education) Family Hub funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The pandemic has contributed to increased rates of mental illness among pregnant and new mothers in the UK. The lack of support during the intrapartum period due to changes to service provision are associated with increased stress, depression, and anxiety. This includes service changes such as introducing digital healthcare and attending antenatal appointments without partners or loved ones.\nAlthough the long-term implications are largely unpredictable, the prevalence of perinatal mental health problems is high. Estimates suggest that around 20% of women will develop a mental disorder, such as depression, anxiety, or psychosis, in the perinatal period. (Cambridge University, 2023).\nNorth Northants acknowledges the importance of the quality of the parent-child relationships and parenting on emotional well-being, social development, and adult mental health and well-being.\nInfant mental health describes the social, emotional, and cognitive brain development in the first two years of life. Positive infant mental health is created and supported primarily through the development of positive early relationships between the baby and key caregivers.\nMaternal mental health problems and mental illness can significantly impact infant mental health and early attachment. Women experiencing high levels of stress, anxiety, depression, or distress during pregnancy may struggle to develop a bond with the growing baby.\nThe Service will deliver evidence-based antenatal and postnatal support programmes for mothers, fathers and co-parents.\nParents will have access to advice and support on perinatal mental health and parent-infant relationships in the community, working holistically to connect families to vital support where needed.\nThe Service will provide emotional and practical support to families where a parent struggles with their well-being or is at significant risk of developing mild to moderate mental health issues. This could include a diagnosis such as anxiety and depression during pregnancy and the first two years after birth.\nThe Service will support access to Family Hubs and other specialist services according to the family's needs and situation to improve outcomes for the whole family.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council - North Northamptonshire Council - Supportive Steps - Early Parenting and Child-Parent Relationship",
"value": {
"amount": 478950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 574740
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to apply for this opportunity and to access the documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039040-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039040-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T15:43:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the \"Council\") wishes to invite Tender Responses for a 2 + 1 year Service to support early parenting and child-parent relationships. This service builds upon the two-year test-and-learn pilot, Supportive Steps, which Family Action has successfully delivered as part of the Family Hubs and Start for Life Programme.\nInitially commissioned in June 2023, the Pilot aimed to support parents with early parenting within the 1001 critical days, enhance parent-infant relationships, and provide early intervention for mild to moderate perinatal mental health challenges and parent-infant relationship difficulties.\nDuring the pilot phase, the service supported more than 150 families through targeted and universal interventions focusing on integrated, evidence-based parenting programmes and peer support.\nGiven the success of this approach, we are now transitioning from a test-and-learn phase to a longer-term model. This next phase will embed key learnings from the pilot and align with North Northamptonshire's broader early intervention strategy, ensuring continuity of support while enhancing service effectiveness\nThe Service will provide early parenting and child-parent relationship support for mothers, fathers, and co-parents with children under two years old, including children up to the age of five, to engage in evidence-based programmes, e.g., the Solihull Approach. \nThe Council proposes to enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 24 months with the preferred Potential Supplier for each Lot, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 36 months in total. This is subject to further funding from DFE (Department for Education) Family Hub funding.\nThe contract for this project will be awarded via the Open Process, subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to apply for this opportunity and to access the documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}