← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

ICT-20-001 Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer93 median · 3 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1.6 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN812 median · 9.5 average (47 of 81 with a bid count)2.4 average (59 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042284-2025-ICT-20-001-1

Statusactive
Value£20,300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055bf1
Latest release ID042284-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 09:54:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate042284-2025
9 Jul 2025award, contract038569-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042284-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T10:54:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042284-2025-ICT-20-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155366",
          "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122816",
          "name": "QLC SOLUTIONS LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122817",
          "name": "XEROX UK LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155367",
          "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-20-001 Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155366",
      "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calvert.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin@calvert.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122816",
      "name": "QLC SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qlcsolutions.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QLC SOLUTIONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mcdonaldjj@qlcsolutions.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122817",
      "name": "XEROX UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xerox.co.uk/en-gb",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XEROX UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uxb.bidteam@xerox.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155367",
      "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT17 0PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calvert.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin@calvert.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042284-2025-ICT-20-001-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 20300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042284-2025-ICT-20-001-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: It would appear that Regulation 72(1)(b) would apply under the circumstances. \nThe Regulation states:\n(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;\nFor this particular modification, (i) EA requires continuity of service from the Contractors until a replacement contract has been procured.  EA cannot swap out the technology already installed by the contractors until a new contract is in place.\nPlus (ii) the value of the modification is 30% of the original contract value.\nA Pre Market Engagement Notice for the procurement of a new framework has been published and can be accessed via the following link:\nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6034936",
          "description": "Contract previously modified with new end date of 31st August 2025 and value of £15,950,000.00.\nContract term now modified to end date of 31st January 2026 and value increased by 30% to £20,300,000.00."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This modification is to extend the contract period by 5 months, up to 31st January 2026 and increase the contract award value by 30% (£4,350,000.00) in order to facilitate this.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042284-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "042284-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T10:54:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042284-2025-ICT-20-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155366",
          "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122816",
          "name": "QLC SOLUTIONS LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122817",
          "name": "XEROX UK LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155367",
          "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-20-001 Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155366",
      "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calvert.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin@calvert.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122816",
      "name": "QLC SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qlcsolutions.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QLC SOLUTIONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mcdonaldjj@qlcsolutions.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122817",
      "name": "XEROX UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xerox.co.uk/en-gb",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XEROX UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uxb.bidteam@xerox.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155367",
      "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT17 0PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calvert.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin@calvert.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042284-2025-ICT-20-001-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 20300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042284-2025-ICT-20-001-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: It would appear that Regulation 72(1)(b) would apply under the circumstances. \nThe Regulation states:\n(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;\nFor this particular modification, (i) EA requires continuity of service from the Contractors until a replacement contract has been procured.  EA cannot swap out the technology already installed by the contractors until a new contract is in place.\nPlus (ii) the value of the modification is 30% of the original contract value.\nA Pre Market Engagement Notice for the procurement of a new framework has been published and can be accessed via the following link:\nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6034936",
          "description": "Contract previously modified with new end date of 31st August 2025 and value of £15,950,000.00.\nContract term now modified to end date of 31st January 2026 and value increased by 30% to £20,300,000.00."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This modification is to extend the contract period by 5 months, up to 31st January 2026 and increase the contract award value by 30% (£4,350,000.00) in order to facilitate this.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jul 2025 · 038569-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T12:45:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:520700-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038569-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153841",
          "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122816",
          "name": "QLC SOLUTIONS LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122817",
          "name": "XEROX UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools. Additional information: This VEAT is to inform the market of the proposal to extend the contract period by 5 months, up to 31st January 2026 and increase the contract award value by 30% (£4,350,000.00) in order to facilitate this."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-20-001 Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools across Northern Ireland",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It would appear that Regulation 72(1)(b) would apply under the circumstances. \nThe Regulation states:\n(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;\nFor this particular modification, (i) EA requires continuity of service from the Contractors until a replacement contract has been procured.  EA cannot swap out the technology already installed by the contractors until a new contract is in place.\nPlus (ii) the value of the modification is 30% of the original contract value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153841",
      "name": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT5 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Orby Link"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calvert.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin@calvert.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122816",
      "name": "QLC SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qlcsolutions.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QLC SOLUTIONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mcdonaldjj@qlcsolutions.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122817",
      "name": "XEROX UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xerox.co.uk/en-gb",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XEROX UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uxb.bidteam@xerox.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038569-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038569-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}