Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) sought to appoint a contractor to undertake mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council-owned sites at Loxdale and Stowheath, in order to enable the sites to be brought forward for residential development.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055bb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034855-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 15:10:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034855-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 039033-2025 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | tender | 038475-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034855-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:10:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02727976",
"name": "SOIL ENGINEERING GEOSERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mine Shaft and Shallow Workings Treatment on Stowheath andLoxdale",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) sought to appoint a contractor to undertake mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council-owned sites at Loxdale and Stowheath, in order to enable the sites to be brought forward for residential development.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02727976",
"name": "SOIL ENGINEERING GEOSERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burscough",
"postalCode": "L40 8JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henderson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.soil-engineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02727976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@soil-engineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQB-8547-CVQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2628637.06
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034855-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034855-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:10:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of project within contracted timeframe",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 7
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health and Safety best practice",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034855-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:10:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02727976",
"name": "SOIL ENGINEERING GEOSERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mine Shaft and Shallow Workings Treatment on Stowheath andLoxdale",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) sought to appoint a contractor to undertake mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council-owned sites at Loxdale and Stowheath, in order to enable the sites to be brought forward for residential development.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02727976",
"name": "SOIL ENGINEERING GEOSERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burscough",
"postalCode": "L40 8JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Henderson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.soil-engineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02727976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@soil-engineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQB-8547-CVQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2628637.06
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034855-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034855-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:10:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of project within contracted timeframe",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 7
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health and Safety best practice",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039033-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T15:33:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The overall award criteria for this procurement has been set at:\nQuality: 40%\nCommercial: 60%\nPlease note tenderers must achieve at least 50% of the total quality mark to meet the minimum standard to enable award of contract."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mine Shaft and Shallow Workings Treatment on Stowheath and Loxdale",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "039033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T15:33:42+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039033-2025",
"description": "An amendment has been made to the tender submission and enquiry deadline. Two extra days have been given. The last day for clarifications is now 31 July 2025, with the tender submission deadline set as 7 August 2025 at 12pm."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) are seeing a contractor to carry out mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council owned sites of Loxdale and Stowheath to unlock them for housing schemes by a developer.\nFurther information, including all tender documentation, is available here: www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038475-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T10:25:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The overall award criteria for this procurement has been set at: \nQuality: 40% \nCommercial: 60% \nPlease note tenderers must achieve at least 50% of the total quality mark to meet the minimum standard to enable award of contract."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mine Shaft and Shallow Workings Treatment on Stowheath and Loxdale",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "038475-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038475-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T10:25:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) are seeing a contractor to carry out mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council owned sites of Loxdale and Stowheath to unlock them for housing schemes by a developer.\nFurther information, including all tender documentation, is available here: www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}