Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038397-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T17:59:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038397-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04077975",
"name": "Sopra Steria Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The extension will be implemented in two phases:\nPhase 1: July 2025 to December 2026 (continuation of current service with standard SLA coverage).\nPhase 2: January 2027 to December 2027 (continued use of the system with support).\nA contingency period of up to 2 additional months (January-February 2028) may be invoked if required to complete implementation of the replacement CAD system.\nAll services during this period will remain within the original scope of the contract. No further extensions are envisaged beyond this period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This notice relates to an interim extension of the current contract for the provision of a Control System (Computer Aided Dispatch - CAD) used in operational incident response. The extension is required to maintain continuity of critical services while a replacement system, which has been procured via an open tender procedure, is implemented. The scope and terms of the contract remain unchanged. The extension is time-limited and necessary to ensure service continuity during the transition and onboarding of the new CAD platform. This modification is considered compliant with Regulation 72(1)(b)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension of Control System Contract - Interim Arrangement for CAD Transition",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interim extension of existing Control System contract to ensure continuity of critical operational services during the implementation of a replacement Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) system. The extension maintains the existing scope and terms and supports transition planning following award of a new system via open competition.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract modification provides for a time-limited extension of the existing CAD system contract to ensure operational continuity during the implementation phase of a replacement CAD system, which has been awarded via a separate open competition. The extension does not alter the scope or nature of services provided.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Avron-Cotton",
"email": "amanda.avron-cotton@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04077975",
"name": "Sopra Steria Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04077975",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sopra Steria Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153796",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038397-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 267582,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038397-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038397-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "038397-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T17:59:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038397-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04077975",
"name": "Sopra Steria Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The extension will be implemented in two phases:\nPhase 1: July 2025 to December 2026 (continuation of current service with standard SLA coverage).\nPhase 2: January 2027 to December 2027 (continued use of the system with support).\nA contingency period of up to 2 additional months (January-February 2028) may be invoked if required to complete implementation of the replacement CAD system.\nAll services during this period will remain within the original scope of the contract. No further extensions are envisaged beyond this period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This notice relates to an interim extension of the current contract for the provision of a Control System (Computer Aided Dispatch - CAD) used in operational incident response. The extension is required to maintain continuity of critical services while a replacement system, which has been procured via an open tender procedure, is implemented. The scope and terms of the contract remain unchanged. The extension is time-limited and necessary to ensure service continuity during the transition and onboarding of the new CAD platform. This modification is considered compliant with Regulation 72(1)(b)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension of Control System Contract - Interim Arrangement for CAD Transition",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interim extension of existing Control System contract to ensure continuity of critical operational services during the implementation of a replacement Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) system. The extension maintains the existing scope and terms and supports transition planning following award of a new system via open competition.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract modification provides for a time-limited extension of the existing CAD system contract to ensure operational continuity during the implementation phase of a replacement CAD system, which has been awarded via a separate open competition. The extension does not alter the scope or nature of services provided.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153795",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Avron-Cotton",
"email": "amanda.avron-cotton@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04077975",
"name": "Sopra Steria Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04077975",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sopra Steria Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153796",
"name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038397-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 267582,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038397-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}