Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Disabled Childrens Team (DCT) works with children and young people who have diagnosed disabilities or health conditions which have a significant impact on their day to day lives from birth through to 18 years old when they transition to Adult Services. The Council would like to commission a new service to support individual CYP that access DCT. The aim of this provision is to ensure that disabled children and young people have access to social experiences and interactions at home and within the local community. Families are also provided with a break from their caring responsibilities. The purpose of this service is to provide an opportunity for children / young people with a disability or additional need to spend time away from their primary carers, exploring a range of new opportunities that are enjoyable to them. For example, disabled children and young people experience new relationships, environments and participate in positive activities. The ethos of this service is to match carers with individual CYP and their families with the view that over time, working relationships between the parties strengthen. The care for the child is consistent and outcomes within the CYP care plan can be achieved together. This service will offer specialist care when required; staff will be sufficiently trained with expertise/experience in working with disabled children and young people with SEND, some of whom may have multiple complex needs. The service has been designed so that the provider can train and support a growing workforce of care workers. Once fully operational, the service will be open to up to 35 families and will take place in the local community or in the family home.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055b49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082261-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 08:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082261-2025 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | tender | 038300-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082261-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T08:15:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03030167",
"name": "WECIL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770403",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Day, Evening, Weekend and School Holiday provision for CYP accessing Services in the Disabled Children's Team",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Disabled Childrens Team (DCT) works with children and young people who have diagnosed disabilities or health conditions which have a significant impact on their day to day lives from birth through to 18 years old when they transition to Adult Services.\nThe Council would like to commission a new service to support individual CYP that access DCT.\nThe aim of this provision is to ensure that disabled children and young people have access to social experiences and interactions at home and within the local community. Families are also provided with a break from their caring responsibilities.\nThe purpose of this service is to provide an opportunity for children / young people with a disability or additional need to spend time away from their primary carers, exploring a range of new opportunities that are enjoyable to them. For example, disabled children and young people experience new relationships, environments and participate in positive activities.\nThe ethos of this service is to match carers with individual CYP and their families with the view that over time, working relationships between the parties strengthen. The care for the child is consistent and outcomes within the CYP care plan can be achieved together.\nThis service will offer specialist care when required; staff will be sufficiently trained with expertise/experience in working with disabled children and young people with SEND, some of whom may have multiple complex needs.\nThe service has been designed so that the provider can train and support a growing workforce of care workers. Once fully operational, the service will be open to up to 35 families and will take place in the local community or in the family home.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03030167",
"name": "WECIL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Vassall Centre Gill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wecil.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03030167",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wecil.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVQ-2778-RVJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1112384.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1112384.52
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months + 24 months optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T08:15:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082261-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T08:15:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03030167",
"name": "WECIL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770403",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Day, Evening, Weekend and School Holiday provision for CYP accessing Services in the Disabled Children's Team",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Disabled Childrens Team (DCT) works with children and young people who have diagnosed disabilities or health conditions which have a significant impact on their day to day lives from birth through to 18 years old when they transition to Adult Services.\nThe Council would like to commission a new service to support individual CYP that access DCT.\nThe aim of this provision is to ensure that disabled children and young people have access to social experiences and interactions at home and within the local community. Families are also provided with a break from their caring responsibilities.\nThe purpose of this service is to provide an opportunity for children / young people with a disability or additional need to spend time away from their primary carers, exploring a range of new opportunities that are enjoyable to them. For example, disabled children and young people experience new relationships, environments and participate in positive activities.\nThe ethos of this service is to match carers with individual CYP and their families with the view that over time, working relationships between the parties strengthen. The care for the child is consistent and outcomes within the CYP care plan can be achieved together.\nThis service will offer specialist care when required; staff will be sufficiently trained with expertise/experience in working with disabled children and young people with SEND, some of whom may have multiple complex needs.\nThe service has been designed so that the provider can train and support a growing workforce of care workers. Once fully operational, the service will be open to up to 35 families and will take place in the local community or in the family home.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03030167",
"name": "WECIL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Vassall Centre Gill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wecil.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03030167",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wecil.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVQ-2778-RVJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1112384.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1112384.52
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months + 24 months optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T08:15:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038300-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T15:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN770403",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 24 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Published ITT Documents"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Published ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within Invitation to Tender Volume 2 (Response Document)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within Invitation to Tender Volume 2 (Response Document)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Day, Evening, Weekend and School Holiday provision for CYP accessing Services in the Disabled Children's Team",
"value": {
"amount": 1115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "DN770403 Day, Evening, Weekend and School Holiday provision for CYP accessing Services in DCT:\nInvitation to Tender Volume 1 (Guidance Document)\nInvitation to Tender Volume 2 (Response Document) \nAppendix 1 – Specification\nAppendix 2 – Terms and Conditions of Contract\nAppendix 3 – Pricing Schedule\nAppendix 4 – Scoring Methodology\nAppendix 5 A – Targets & Outcomes form\nAppendix 5B – Monitoring Data form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "DN770403 Day, Evening, Weekend and School Holiday provision for CYP accessing Services in DCT:\nInvitation to Tender Volume 2 (Response Document)\nAppendix 1 -Specification",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "038300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T15:08:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Disabled Children's Team (DCT) works with children and young people who have diagnosed disabilities or health conditions which have a significant impact on their day to day lives from birth through to 18 years old when they transition to Adult Services. The Council would like to commission a new service to support individual CYP that access DCT. \nThe aim of this provision is to ensure that disabled children and young people have access to social experiences and interactions at home and within the local community. Families are also provided with a break from their caring responsibilities. The purpose of this service is to provide an opportunity for children / young people with a disability or additional need to spend time away from their primary carers, exploring a range of new opportunities that are enjoyable to them. \nFor example, disabled children and young people experience new relationships, environments and participate in positive activities. The ethos of this service is to match carers with individual CYP and their families with the view that over time, working relationships between the parties strengthen. The care for the child is consistent and outcomes within the CYP care plan can be achieved together. \nThis service will offer specialist care when required; staff will be sufficiently trained with expertise/experience in working with disabled children and young people with SEND, some of whom may have multiple complex needs. The service has been designed so that the provider can train and support a growing workforce of care workers. Once fully operational, the service will be open to up to 35 families and will take place in the local community or in the family home. ",
"riskDetails": "The Parties acknowledge that the Council has identified certain foreseeable but uncertain risks (\"Known Unknowns\") within the Tender and this Agreement, including but not limited to the following: \na.\tchanges in demand; \nb.\tadjustments to public sector funding \nc.\tamendments to laws, regulations or national policu (e.g. NICE, CQC, Care Act)\nd.\ttechnology failures or integration challenges\ne.\tworkforce shortages or recruitment issues \nf.\thealth inequality or access barriers\ng.\temergencies or civil contingencies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As detailed within the tender documentation for this project"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rachael Hewett",
"email": "rachael_hewett@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441225477271"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}