← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Additional ward opened to meet back-log demand requiring Insourcing of Theatre Staff for Surgical procedures.

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Services provided by medical personnel 85141000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMHB) entered into a contract via direct award under the Framework (Framework Agreement Ref: ITT_96139 - ITT_98956 / PRO-OJEULT-50776) to Insource sufficient Theatre Staff to meet a Welsh Government funded, and targeted 104 week waiting list initiative within for patients requiring Orthopaedic Surgery. One of the primary objectives of the Health Board was to mobilise extra capacity at the Prince Charles Hospital and seek the required staffing to fulfil the required extra procedures. This was within an initial six week timeframe for completion. The key objectives of the service are: -To ensure the provision of safe and effective Orthopaedic Surgery provision to NHS patients -Reduce the 104 week waiting list backlog The rapid turnaround solution for extra Surgical capacity at Prince Charles Hospital would not be possible without the Insourced solution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services provided by medical personnelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2441 median · 1.8 average (166 of 244 with a bid count)2.5 average (203 of 244 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL15712.5 median · 6.9 average (36 of 71 with a bid count)1.8 average (47 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Awarded via (Framework Agreement Ref: ITT_96139 - ITT_98956 / PRO-OJEULT-50776)
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038263-2025-CTM/DCO/155-1

Statusactive
Value£1,488,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055b2f
Latest release ID038263-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 13:19:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038263-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038263-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T14:19:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038263-2025-CTM/DCO/155-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
          "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DCO-155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMHB) entered into a contract via direct award under the Framework\n(Framework Agreement Ref: ITT_96139 - ITT_98956 / PRO-OJEULT-50776) to Insource sufficient Theatre Staff to meet a Welsh Government funded, and targeted 104 week waiting list initiative within for patients requiring Orthopaedic Surgery.\nOne of the primary objectives of the Health Board was to mobilise extra capacity at the Prince Charles Hospital and seek the required staffing to fulfil the required extra procedures. This was within an initial six week timeframe for completion.\nThe key objectives of the service are:\n-To ensure the provision of safe and effective Orthopaedic Surgery provision to NHS patients\n-Reduce the 104 week waiting list backlog\nThe rapid turnaround solution for extra Surgical capacity at Prince Charles Hospital would not be possible without the Insourced solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing of Theatre Staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Additional ward opened to meet back-log demand requiring Insourcing of Theatre Staff for Surgical procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Awarded via (Framework Agreement Ref: ITT_96139 - ITT_98956 / PRO-OJEULT-50776)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Health Board"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Withers",
        "email": "marc.withers@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
      "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK125ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038263-2025-CTM/DCO/155-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1488000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038263-2025-CTM/DCO/155-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:152969)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038263-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038263-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T14:19:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038263-2025-CTM/DCO/155-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
          "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DCO-155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMHB) entered into a contract via direct award under the Framework\n(Framework Agreement Ref: ITT_96139 - ITT_98956 / PRO-OJEULT-50776) to Insource sufficient Theatre Staff to meet a Welsh Government funded, and targeted 104 week waiting list initiative within for patients requiring Orthopaedic Surgery.\nOne of the primary objectives of the Health Board was to mobilise extra capacity at the Prince Charles Hospital and seek the required staffing to fulfil the required extra procedures. This was within an initial six week timeframe for completion.\nThe key objectives of the service are:\n-To ensure the provision of safe and effective Orthopaedic Surgery provision to NHS patients\n-Reduce the 104 week waiting list backlog\nThe rapid turnaround solution for extra Surgical capacity at Prince Charles Hospital would not be possible without the Insourced solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing of Theatre Staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Additional ward opened to meet back-log demand requiring Insourcing of Theatre Staff for Surgical procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Awarded via (Framework Agreement Ref: ITT_96139 - ITT_98956 / PRO-OJEULT-50776)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Health Board"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Withers",
        "email": "marc.withers@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
      "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK125ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038263-2025-CTM/DCO/155-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1488000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038263-2025-CTM/DCO/155-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:152969)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}